
Anthony Rizzo
Bats/Throws: L/LBorn: Parkland, FL, United StatesDebut: Jun 9, 2011Draft: 2007

Anthony Rizzo is a former major league first baseman. Rizzo was born on August 8, 1989 in Parkland, FL, United States, debuted in the major leagues on June 9, 2011 and last played on September 28, 2024. Rizzo batted left and threw left. The Boston Red Sox drafted Rizzo in 2007 (round 6, pick 204 overall) out of M Stoneman Douglas (FL) HS. In 2024, Rizzo batted .228 with 8 home runs, 35 RBI and an OPS of .637 in 92 games. MLBDB has 7 seasons of statistics for Rizzo, from 2018 to 2024.
7 seasons of hitting across 2 clubs. Club-specific splits are shown in lighter type.
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018CHC | 153 | 665 | 566 | 74 | 160 | 29 | 1 | 25 | 101 | 6 | 70 | 80 | .283 | .376 | .470 | .846 | |
| 2019CHC | 146 | 613 | 512 | 89 | 150 | 29 | 3 | 27 | 94 | 5 | 71 | 86 | .293 | .405 | .520 | .924 | |
| 2020CHC | 58 | 243 | 203 | 26 | 45 | 6 | 0 | 11 | 24 | 3 | 28 | 38 | .222 | .342 | .414 | .755 | |
| 2021All | All teams | 141 | 576 | 496 | 73 | 123 | 23 | 3 | 22 | 61 | 6 | 52 | 87 | .248 | .344 | .440 | .783 |
| 2021CHC | 92 | 376 | 323 | 41 | 80 | 16 | 3 | 14 | 40 | 4 | 36 | 59 | .248 | .346 | .446 | .792 | |
| 2021NYY | 49 | 200 | 173 | 32 | 43 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 21 | 2 | 16 | 28 | .249 | .340 | .428 | .768 | |
| 2022NYY | 130 | 548 | 465 | 77 | 104 | 21 | 1 | 32 | 75 | 6 | 58 | 101 | .224 | .338 | .480 | .817 | |
| 2023NYY | 99 | 421 | 373 | 45 | 91 | 14 | 0 | 12 | 41 | 0 | 35 | 97 | .244 | .328 | .378 | .706 | |
| 2024NYY | 92 | 375 | 337 | 38 | 77 | 12 | 0 | 8 | 35 | 0 | 27 | 65 | .228 | .301 | .335 | .637 |
| Season | Team | 1B | TB | CS | SB% | HBP | IBB | SH | SF | GIDP | GO/AO | LOB | AB/HR | BB/K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018CHC | 105 | 266 | 4 | 60.0% | 20 | 15 | 0 | 9 | 11 | 0.79 | 237 | 22.64 | 0.88 | |
| 2019CHC | 91 | 266 | 2 | 71.4% | 27 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 1.07 | 198 | 18.96 | 0.83 | |
| 2020CHC | 28 | 84 | 1 | 75.0% | 10 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0.88 | 89 | 18.45 | 0.74 | |
| 2021All | All teams | 75 | 218 | 2 | 75.0% | 23 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 15 | 0.97 | 195 | 22.55 | 0.60 |
| 2021CHC | 47 | 144 | 2 | 66.7% | 14 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 1.01 | 136 | 23.07 | 0.61 | |
| 2021NYY | 28 | 74 | 0 | 100.0% | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0.89 | 59 | 21.63 | 0.57 | |
| 2022NYY | 50 | 223 | 5 | 54.5% | 23 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 0.62 | 223 | 14.53 | 0.57 | |
| 2023NYY | 65 | 141 | 3 | 0.0% | 12 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 0.68 | 147 | 31.08 | 0.36 | |
| 2024NYY | 57 | 113 | 0 | N/A | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 1.01 | 142 | 42.13 | 0.42 |
| Season | Team | PA | AB | ISO | BABIP | HR% | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRAA | wRC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018CHC | 665 | 566 | .187 | .287 | 3.8% | 12.0% | 10.5% | .359 | 23.8 | 101.6 | |
| 2019CHC | 613 | 512 | .227 | .306 | 4.4% | 14.0% | 11.6% | .390 | 37.0 | 114.2 | |
| 2020CHC | 243 | 203 | .192 | .218 | 4.5% | 15.6% | 11.5% | .326 | 1.3 | 31.7 | |
| 2021All | All teams | 576 | 496 | .192 | .258 | 3.8% | 15.1% | 9.0% | .339 | 11.9 | 81.6 |
| 2021CHC | 376 | 323 | .198 | .261 | 3.7% | 15.7% | 9.6% | .341 | 8.5 | 54.0 | |
| 2021NYY | 200 | 173 | .179 | .252 | 4.0% | 14.0% | 8.0% | .335 | 3.4 | 27.6 | |
| 2022NYY | 548 | 465 | .256 | .216 | 5.8% | 18.4% | 10.6% | .352 | 18.4 | 80.9 | |
| 2023NYY | 421 | 373 | .134 | .298 | 2.9% | 23.0% | 8.3% | .312 | -1.9 | 49.4 | |
| 2024NYY | 375 | 337 | .107 | .259 | 2.1% | 17.3% | 7.2% | .285 | -7.6 | 36.3 |
Read advanced measures alongside playing time. N/A means the required inputs or season calculations are unavailable.
2 seasons of pitching across 1 club. Season totals, oldest first. The team shown identifies the player's club when the totals were recorded.
| Season | Team | W | L | W-L% | ERA | G | GS | SV | IP | H | R | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018CHC | 0 | 0 | N/A | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 2021CHC | 0 | 0 | N/A | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.50 |
7 seasons of fielding across 2 clubs. Club-specific splits are shown in lighter type. Games at different positions can overlap.
| Season | Team | Pos | G | GS | INN | TC | PO | A | E | DP | FLD% | RF/9 | RF/G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018CHC | P | 1 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/A | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 2018CHC | 1B | 153 | 148 | 1326.1 | 1287 | 1133 | 147 | 7 | 128 | .995 | 8.69 | 8.37 | |
| 2018CHC | 2B | 1 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/A | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 2019CHC | 1B | 146 | 144 | 1226.2 | 1268 | 1140 | 123 | 5 | 120 | .996 | 9.27 | 8.65 | |
| 2020CHC | 1B | 57 | 57 | 474.1 | 463 | 418 | 44 | 1 | 39 | .998 | 8.77 | 8.11 | |
| 2021All | All teams | P | 1 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/A | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2021All | All teams | 1B | 139 | 137 | 1190.0 | 1092 | 968 | 118 | 6 | 98 | .995 | 8.21 | 7.81 |
| 2021All | All teams | 2B | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/A | N/A | 0.00 |
| 2021CHC | 1B | 92 | 91 | 775.2 | 757 | 660 | 94 | 3 | 68 | .996 | 8.75 | 8.20 | |
| 2021CHC | P | 1 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/A | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 2021CHC | 2B | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/A | N/A | 0.00 | |
| 2021NYY | 1B | 47 | 46 | 414.1 | 335 | 308 | 24 | 3 | 30 | .991 | 7.21 | 7.06 | |
| 2022NYY | 1B | 120 | 115 | 1034.0 | 996 | 919 | 72 | 5 | 71 | .995 | 8.63 | 8.26 | |
| 2022NYY | DH | 9 | 9 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
| 2023NYY | 1B | 92 | 92 | 809.2 | 762 | 656 | 102 | 4 | 58 | .995 | 8.43 | 8.24 | |
| 2023NYY | DH | 7 | 7 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
| 2024NYY | 1B | 92 | 91 | 801.2 | 679 | 602 | 74 | 3 | 58 | .996 | 7.59 | 7.35 |
A designated hitter does not play in the field, so DH rows show N/A for fielding measures.
Recorded measurements and MLBDB estimates from the pitches seen and the balls put in play as a hitter. Each table's note says which.
MLBDB calculates these numbers from recorded game measurements. EV balls and LA balls show the sample sizes. EV+LA balls have both measurements and are used for barrel percentage. Seasons without these measurements show N/A.
| Season | Team | BBE | EV+LA balls | MLBDB barrels | MLBDB Barrel% | EV balls | Avg EV balls | Avg EV | Max EV | Hard-hit% | LA balls | Avg LA balls | Avg LA | Sweet-spot% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018CHC | 495 | 455 | 32 | 7.0% | 455 | 454 | 90.7 | 112.6 | 44.0% | 455 | 454 | 14.6 | 40.4% | |
| 2019CHC | 429 | 386 | 29 | 7.5% | 386 | 385 | 89.6 | 113.4 | 40.9% | 386 | 385 | 12.6 | 42.7% | |
| 2020CHC | 167 | 166 | 13 | 7.8% | 166 | 164 | 87.8 | 114.5 | 34.9% | 166 | 164 | 16.7 | 36.1% | |
| 2021All | All teams | 414 | 413 | 32 | 7.7% | 413 | 412 | 90.1 | 115.2 | 41.2% | 413 | 412 | 14.8 | 32.0% |
| 2021CHC | 267 | 266 | 25 | 9.4% | 266 | 266 | 91.1 | 114.2 | 43.6% | 266 | 266 | 14.1 | 33.1% | |
| 2021NYY | 147 | 147 | 7 | 4.8% | 147 | 146 | 88.2 | 115.2 | 36.7% | 147 | 146 | 16.2 | 29.9% | |
| 2022NYY | 366 | 365 | 40 | 11.0% | 365 | 364 | 89.4 | 113.3 | 40.8% | 365 | 364 | 19.3 | 35.6% | |
| 2023NYY | 277 | 276 | 19 | 6.9% | 276 | 275 | 90.0 | 110.6 | 37.7% | 276 | 275 | 17.8 | 43.1% | |
| 2024NYY | 274 | 274 | 11 | 4.0% | 274 | 274 | 86.7 | 110.7 | 33.2% | 274 | 274 | 14.3 | 31.4% |
Direction is estimated from recorded hit locations and the hand used to bat on each play. Rates divide by Located balls and show N/A below 95% location coverage. Unmapped balls are left out. Higher is not always better.
| Season | Team | Located balls | Location coverage | Pull% | Center% | Oppo% | Pull balls | Center balls | Oppo balls | Unmapped balls |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018CHC | 471 | 95.2% | 47.3% | 33.1% | 19.5% | 223 | 156 | 92 | 24 | |
| 2019CHC | 427 | 99.5% | 43.1% | 34.0% | 23.0% | 184 | 145 | 98 | 2 | |
| 2020CHC | 165 | 98.8% | 42.4% | 40.0% | 17.6% | 70 | 66 | 29 | 2 | |
| 2021All | All teams | 411 | 99.3% | 44.8% | 34.8% | 20.4% | 184 | 143 | 84 | 3 |
| 2021CHC | 265 | 99.3% | 44.9% | 35.8% | 19.2% | 119 | 95 | 51 | 2 | |
| 2021NYY | 146 | 99.3% | 44.5% | 32.9% | 22.6% | 65 | 48 | 33 | 1 | |
| 2022NYY | 366 | 100.0% | 46.7% | 30.3% | 23.0% | 171 | 111 | 84 | 0 | |
| 2023NYY | 277 | 100.0% | 44.4% | 35.4% | 20.2% | 123 | 98 | 56 | 0 | |
| 2024NYY | 273 | 99.6% | 44.7% | 27.8% | 27.5% | 122 | 76 | 75 | 1 |
Pitches counts every pitch actually thrown; automatic balls and strikes are left out. Swings include bunt attempts, and caught foul tips count as whiffs. Whiff% divides misses by swings; SwStr% divides misses by pitches. Zone rates need a recorded location for at least 95% of pitches. Missing results show N/A. For 2018 through 2024, inside or outside the zone is an MLBDB estimate from recorded pitch locations and batter zone heights; from 2025, MLB's recorded zone labels are used.
| Season | Team | Pitches | Swings | Whiff% | SwStr% | Contact% | Swing% | Chase% | Zone% | Z-Swing% | Z-Contact% | O-Contact% | First delivered strike% | Called% | CSW% | Zone coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018CHC | 2444 | 1167 | 17.0% | 8.1% | 83.0% | 47.7% | 29.7% | 46.9% | 68.0% | 89.8% | 69.5% | 58.0% | 16.2% | 24.3% | 99.5% | |
| 2019CHC | 2470 | 1129 | 19.7% | 9.0% | 80.3% | 45.7% | 32.0% | 43.6% | 63.8% | 86.3% | 71.3% | 51.6% | 16.0% | 25.0% | 99.2% | |
| 2020CHC | 985 | 419 | 19.3% | 8.2% | 80.7% | 42.5% | 31.8% | 44.5% | 55.9% | 90.2% | 67.2% | 55.4% | 20.4% | 28.6% | 100.0% | |
| 2021All | All teams | 2230 | 1038 | 20.8% | 9.7% | 79.2% | 46.5% | 29.4% | 48.8% | 64.6% | 84.4% | 68.4% | 57.5% | 17.8% | 27.4% | 100.0% |
| 2021CHC | 1418 | 656 | 20.9% | 9.7% | 79.1% | 46.3% | 30.0% | 48.6% | 63.4% | 85.4% | 66.7% | 58.9% | 18.0% | 27.6% | 100.0% | |
| 2021NYY | 812 | 382 | 20.7% | 9.7% | 79.3% | 47.0% | 28.2% | 49.3% | 66.5% | 82.7% | 71.6% | 55.0% | 17.4% | 27.1% | 100.0% | |
| 2022NYY | 2112 | 974 | 22.8% | 10.5% | 77.2% | 46.1% | 29.5% | 47.6% | 64.4% | 85.0% | 61.7% | 57.2% | 16.8% | 27.3% | 99.9% | |
| 2023NYY | 1670 | 809 | 25.0% | 12.1% | 75.0% | 48.4% | 34.1% | 47.7% | 64.2% | 84.5% | 58.7% | 62.1% | 17.8% | 29.9% | 100.0% | |
| 2024NYY | 1432 | 703 | 19.3% | 9.5% | 80.7% | 49.1% | 33.7% | 47.8% | 65.9% | 89.4% | 65.1% | 59.9% | 16.5% | 26.0% | 100.0% |
MLBDB estimates these from recorded ball speed and angle, for seasons from 2018. A season or period shows N/A if any batted ball it needs is missing a measurement or falls outside what the model covers. That is common over a full season, and in 2018 and 2019 no regular player has complete measurements. Differences use actual results from the same completed games. These describe recorded contact, not future performance.
| Season | Team | Model balls | Measured% | MLBDB xBA | AVG − MLBDB xBA | MLBDB xSLG | SLG − MLBDB xSLG | MLBDB xwOBA | wOBA − MLBDB xwOBA | Missing pairs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018CHC | 455 | 91.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 40 | |
| 2019CHC | 386 | 90.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 43 | |
| 2020CHC | 166 | 99.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 1 | |
| 2021All | All teams | 413 | 99.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 1 |
| 2021CHC | 266 | 99.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 1 | |
| 2021NYY | 147 | 100.0% | .252 | -0.004 | .412 | 0.016 | .335 | 0.000 | 0 | |
| 2022NYY | 365 | 99.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 1 | |
| 2023NYY | 276 | 99.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 1 | |
| 2024NYY | 274 | 100.0% | .242 | -0.013 | .354 | -0.019 | .305 | -0.020 | 0 |
| Date | Game | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 30, 2024 | L 6-7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | |
| Oct 29, 2024 | W 11-4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| Oct 28, 2024 | L 2-4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
| Oct 26, 2024 | L 2-4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
| Oct 25, 2024 | L 3-6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |