
Scott Alexander
PActive
Omaha Storm Chasers
Bats/Throws: L/LAge: 37Born: Santa Rosa, CA, United StatesDebut: Sep 2, 2015Draft: 2010

Scott Alexander is a pitcher for the Omaha Storm Chasers. Alexander was born on July 10, 1989 in Santa Rosa, CA, United States and debuted in the major leagues on September 2, 2015. Alexander bats left and throws left. The Kansas City Royals drafted Alexander in 2010 (round 6, pick 179 overall) out of Sonoma State. In 2025, Alexander had an ERA of 6.11 with a WHIP of 1.81 and 8 strikeouts over 17.2 innings in 21 games. MLBDB has 8 seasons of statistics for Alexander, from 2018 to 2025.
8 seasons of pitching across 4 clubs. Club-specific splits are shown in lighter type.
| Season | Team | W | L | W-L% | ERA | G | GS | SV | IP | H | R | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018LAD | 2 | 1 | .667 | 3.68 | 73 | 1 | 3 | 66.0 | 57 | 28 | 27 | 4 | 27 | 56 | 1.27 | |
| 2019LAD | 3 | 2 | .600 | 3.63 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 17.1 | 17 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 1.38 | |
| 2020LAD | 2 | 0 | 1.000 | 2.92 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 12.1 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 1.46 | |
| 2021LAD | 0 | 2 | .000 | 2.93 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 15.1 | 15 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 1.24 | |
| 2022SF | 0 | 0 | N/A | 1.04 | 17 | 4 | 2 | 17.1 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 0.75 | |
| 2023SF | 7 | 3 | .700 | 4.66 | 55 | 8 | 1 | 48.1 | 55 | 30 | 25 | 2 | 11 | 31 | 1.37 | |
| 2024OAK | 1 | 3 | .250 | 2.56 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 38.2 | 31 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 15 | 31 | 1.19 | |
| 2025All | All teams | 1 | 1 | .500 | 6.11 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 17.2 | 23 | 12 | 12 | 5 | 9 | 8 | 1.81 |
| 2025COL | 1 | 1 | .500 | 6.06 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 16.1 | 20 | 11 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 1.65 | |
| 2025SF | 0 | 0 | N/A | 6.75 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3.75 |
| Season | Team | GS | CG | SHO | QS | QS% | GF | SV | SVO | BS | HLD | SV+HLD | IR | IRS | IS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018LAD | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 8 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 21 | 24 | 27 | 7 | 25.9% | |
| 2019LAD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/A | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 18 | 10 | 55.6% | |
| 2020LAD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/A | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| 2021LAD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/A | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| 2022SF | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| 2023SF | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 11 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 30 | 6 | 20.0% | |
| 2024OAK | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/A | 9 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 10 | 25 | 8 | 32.0% | |
| 2025All | All teams | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/A | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 22 | 11 | 50.0% |
| 2025COL | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/A | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 8 | 42.1% | |
| 2025SF | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% |
| Season | Team | IP | BF | IBB | HBP | BK | WP | SB | CS | CS% | Pick | RA9 | H/9 | HR/9 | BB/9 | K/9 | K/BB | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018LAD | 66.0 | 268 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 42.9% | 0 | 3.82 | 7.77 | 0.55 | 3.68 | 7.64 | 2.07 | 62.2% | |
| 2019LAD | 17.1 | 76 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/A | 0 | 3.63 | 8.83 | 1.04 | 3.63 | 4.67 | 1.29 | 64.0% | |
| 2020LAD | 12.1 | 52 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/A | 0 | 4.38 | 6.57 | 1.46 | 6.57 | 6.57 | 1.00 | 60.4% | |
| 2021LAD | 15.1 | 67 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 3.52 | 8.80 | 1.17 | 2.35 | 4.70 | 2.00 | 63.7% | |
| 2022SF | 17.1 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/A | 0 | 1.04 | 6.23 | 0.52 | 0.52 | 5.19 | 10.00 | 69.2% | |
| 2023SF | 48.1 | 208 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 5.59 | 10.24 | 0.37 | 2.05 | 5.77 | 2.82 | 68.4% | |
| 2024OAK | 38.2 | 160 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 25.0% | 0 | 3.26 | 7.22 | 0.70 | 3.49 | 7.22 | 2.07 | 64.3% | |
| 2025All | All teams | 17.2 | 81 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 66.7% | 0 | 6.11 | 11.72 | 2.55 | 4.58 | 4.08 | 0.89 | 59.1% |
| 2025COL | 16.1 | 72 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 66.7% | 0 | 6.06 | 11.02 | 2.20 | 3.86 | 3.31 | 0.86 | 58.9% | |
| 2025SF | 1.1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/A | 0 | 6.75 | 20.25 | 6.75 | 13.50 | 13.50 | 1.00 | 60.5% |
| Season | Team | IP | BF | ERA | FIP | BABIP | K% | BB% | K−BB% | HR% | Opp AVG | Opp OBP | Opp SLG | Opp OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018LAD | 66.0 | 268 | 3.68 | 3.57 | .298 | 20.9% | 10.1% | 10.8% | 1.5% | .239 | .322 | .345 | .667 | |
| 2019LAD | 17.1 | 76 | 3.63 | 5.06 | .263 | 11.8% | 9.2% | 2.6% | 2.6% | .250 | .329 | .412 | .741 | |
| 2020LAD | 12.1 | 52 | 2.92 | 6.03 | .226 | 17.3% | 17.3% | 0.0% | 3.8% | .214 | .353 | .357 | .710 | |
| 2021LAD | 15.1 | 67 | 2.93 | 4.80 | .250 | 11.9% | 6.0% | 6.0% | 3.0% | .242 | .299 | .371 | .669 | |
| 2022SF | 17.1 | 63 | 1.04 | 2.88 | .216 | 15.9% | 1.6% | 14.3% | 1.6% | .194 | .206 | .274 | .481 | |
| 2023SF | 48.1 | 208 | 4.66 | 3.26 | .327 | 14.9% | 5.3% | 9.6% | 1.0% | .282 | .324 | .369 | .693 | |
| 2024OAK | 38.2 | 160 | 2.56 | 3.89 | .262 | 19.4% | 9.4% | 10.0% | 1.9% | .223 | .304 | .338 | .642 | |
| 2025All | All teams | 17.2 | 81 | 6.11 | 7.61 | .310 | 9.9% | 11.1% | -1.2% | 6.2% | .324 | .407 | .662 | 1.069 |
| 2025COL | 16.1 | 72 | 6.06 | 7.05 | .296 | 8.3% | 9.7% | -1.4% | 5.6% | .313 | .389 | .609 | .998 | |
| 2025SF | 1.1 | 9 | 6.75 | 14.39 | .500 | 22.2% | 22.2% | 0.0% | 11.1% | .429 | .556 | 1.143 | 1.698 |
Read advanced measures alongside playing time. N/A means the required inputs or season calculations are unavailable.
5 seasons of hitting across 2 clubs. Season totals, oldest first. The team shown identifies the player's club when the totals were recorded.
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018LAD | 73 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | |
| 2019LAD | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
| 2021LAD | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
| 2022SF | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
| 2023SF | 55 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
8 seasons of fielding across 4 clubs. Club-specific splits are shown in lighter type. Games at different positions can overlap.
| Season | Team | Pos | G | GS | INN | TC | PO | A | E | DP | FLD% | RF/9 | RF/G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018LAD | P | 73 | 1 | 66.0 | 17 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 2.32 | 0.23 | |
| 2019LAD | P | 28 | 0 | 17.1 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .833 | 2.60 | 0.18 | |
| 2020LAD | P | 13 | 0 | 12.1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 2.19 | 0.23 | |
| 2021LAD | P | 18 | 0 | 15.1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 2.93 | 0.28 | |
| 2022SF | P | 17 | 4 | 17.1 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 3.63 | 0.41 | |
| 2023SF | P | 55 | 8 | 48.1 | 18 | 5 | 12 | 1 | 1 | .944 | 3.17 | 0.31 | |
| 2024OAK | P | 45 | 0 | 38.2 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1.86 | 0.18 | |
| 2025All | All teams | P | 21 | 0 | 17.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 0.51 | 0.05 |
| 2025COL | P | 19 | 0 | 16.1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 0.55 | 0.05 | |
| 2025SF | P | 2 | 0 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/A | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Recorded measurements and MLBDB estimates from the pitches thrown and the balls put in play against this pitcher. Each table's note says which.
MLBDB calculates these numbers from recorded game measurements. EV balls and LA balls show the sample sizes. EV+LA balls have both measurements and are used for barrel percentage. Seasons without these measurements show N/A.
| Season | Team | BBE | EV+LA balls | MLBDB barrels | MLBDB Barrel% | EV balls | Avg EV balls | Avg EV | Max EV | Hard-hit% | LA balls | Avg LA balls | Avg LA | Sweet-spot% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018LAD | 183 | 155 | 5 | 3.2% | 155 | 155 | 88.5 | 113.4 | 41.3% | 155 | 155 | -3.9 | 26.5% | |
| 2019LAD | 59 | 56 | 3 | 5.4% | 56 | 56 | 90.7 | 110.8 | 39.3% | 56 | 56 | -1.1 | 37.5% | |
| 2020LAD | 34 | 34 | 2 | 5.9% | 34 | 33 | 90.7 | 115.5 | 41.2% | 34 | 33 | -7.1 | 20.6% | |
| 2021LAD | 54 | 54 | 2 | 3.7% | 54 | 54 | 86.5 | 109.0 | 37.0% | 54 | 54 | 5.1 | 22.2% | |
| 2022SF | 52 | 52 | 2 | 3.8% | 52 | 50 | 84.5 | 110.0 | 30.8% | 52 | 50 | -10.9 | 21.2% | |
| 2023SF | 165 | 165 | 7 | 4.2% | 165 | 163 | 90.4 | 111.3 | 33.9% | 165 | 163 | -0.6 | 26.7% | |
| 2024OAK | 112 | 111 | 14 | 12.6% | 111 | 109 | 89.2 | 115.1 | 45.0% | 111 | 109 | -1.5 | 36.9% | |
| 2025All | All teams | 63 | 63 | 9 | 14.3% | 63 | 63 | 90.8 | 111.1 | 54.0% | 63 | 63 | 8.5 | 33.3% |
| 2025COL | 58 | 58 | 6 | 10.3% | 58 | 58 | 90.1 | 109.4 | 51.7% | 58 | 58 | 7.2 | 31.0% | |
| 2025SF | 5 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 5 | 5 | 99.2 | 111.1 | 80.0% | 5 | 5 | 22.8 | 60.0% |
Direction is estimated from recorded hit locations and the hand used to bat on each play. Rates divide by Located balls and show N/A below 95% location coverage. Unmapped balls are left out. Higher is not always better.
| Season | Team | Located balls | Location coverage | Pull% | Center% | Oppo% | Pull balls | Center balls | Oppo balls | Unmapped balls |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018LAD | 172 | 94.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | 66 | 77 | 29 | 11 | |
| 2019LAD | 59 | 100.0% | 42.4% | 39.0% | 18.6% | 25 | 23 | 11 | 0 | |
| 2020LAD | 34 | 100.0% | 58.8% | 35.3% | 5.9% | 20 | 12 | 2 | 0 | |
| 2021LAD | 53 | 98.1% | 34.0% | 41.5% | 24.5% | 18 | 22 | 13 | 1 | |
| 2022SF | 52 | 100.0% | 50.0% | 36.5% | 13.5% | 26 | 19 | 7 | 0 | |
| 2023SF | 165 | 100.0% | 41.8% | 39.4% | 18.8% | 69 | 65 | 31 | 0 | |
| 2024OAK | 112 | 100.0% | 42.9% | 31.3% | 25.9% | 48 | 35 | 29 | 0 | |
| 2025All | All teams | 63 | 100.0% | 38.1% | 39.7% | 22.2% | 24 | 25 | 14 | 0 |
| 2025COL | 58 | 100.0% | 41.4% | 39.7% | 19.0% | 24 | 23 | 11 | 0 | |
| 2025SF | 5 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 40.0% | 60.0% | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
Pitches counts every pitch actually thrown; automatic balls and strikes are left out. Swings include bunt attempts, and caught foul tips count as whiffs. Whiff% divides misses by swings; SwStr% divides misses by pitches. Zone rates need a recorded location for at least 95% of pitches. Missing results show N/A. For 2018 through 2024, inside or outside the zone is an MLBDB estimate from recorded pitch locations and batter zone heights; from 2025, MLB's recorded zone labels are used.
| Season | Team | Pitches | Swings | Whiff% | SwStr% | Contact% | Swing% | Chase% | Zone% | Z-Swing% | Z-Contact% | O-Contact% | First delivered strike% | Called% | CSW% | Zone coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018LAD | 968 | 441 | 27.7% | 12.6% | 72.3% | 45.6% | 26.5% | 45.3% | 68.7% | 84.7% | 45.7% | 63.0% | 16.6% | 29.2% | 99.9% | |
| 2019LAD | 278 | 133 | 21.1% | 10.1% | 78.9% | 47.8% | 32.7% | 43.9% | 67.2% | 84.1% | 70.6% | 64.9% | 16.2% | 26.3% | 100.0% | |
| 2020LAD | 202 | 95 | 23.2% | 10.9% | 76.8% | 47.0% | 26.4% | 47.5% | 69.8% | 86.6% | 53.6% | 56.9% | 13.4% | 24.3% | 100.0% | |
| 2021LAD | 259 | 123 | 19.5% | 9.3% | 80.5% | 47.5% | 30.8% | 48.6% | 65.1% | 84.1% | 73.2% | 59.1% | 16.2% | 25.5% | 100.0% | |
| 2022SF | 214 | 107 | 25.2% | 12.6% | 74.8% | 50.0% | 39.6% | 48.1% | 61.2% | 81.0% | 65.9% | 65.6% | 19.2% | 31.8% | 100.0% | |
| 2023SF | 694 | 367 | 20.2% | 10.7% | 79.8% | 52.9% | 30.8% | 53.2% | 72.4% | 88.4% | 57.0% | 62.1% | 15.6% | 26.2% | 100.0% | |
| 2024OAK | 566 | 278 | 19.8% | 9.7% | 80.2% | 49.1% | 31.0% | 47.0% | 69.5% | 93.0% | 54.8% | 55.8% | 15.2% | 24.9% | 100.0% | |
| 2025All | All teams | 313 | 140 | 18.6% | 8.3% | 81.4% | 44.7% | 18.4% | 51.4% | 69.6% | 87.5% | 57.1% | 58.0% | 14.4% | 22.7% | 100.0% |
| 2025COL | 270 | 118 | 18.6% | 8.1% | 81.4% | 43.7% | 17.2% | 52.6% | 67.6% | 86.5% | 59.1% | 56.9% | 15.2% | 23.3% | 100.0% | |
| 2025SF | 43 | 22 | 18.2% | 9.3% | 81.8% | 51.2% | 25.0% | 44.2% | 84.2% | 93.8% | 50.0% | 66.7% | 9.3% | 18.6% | 100.0% |
MLBDB estimates these from recorded ball speed and angle, for seasons from 2018. A season or period shows N/A if any batted ball it needs is missing a measurement or falls outside what the model covers. That is common over a full season, and in 2018 and 2019 no regular player has complete measurements. Estimated ERA also needs the estimated wOBA to be inside the range its equation was checked on; the 2026 equation is provisional. Differences use actual results from the same completed games. These describe recorded contact, not future performance.
| Season | Team | IP | ERA | MLBDB xERA | ERA − MLBDB xERA | Model balls | Measured% | MLBDB xBA | AVG − MLBDB xBA | MLBDB xSLG | SLG − MLBDB xSLG | MLBDB xwOBA | wOBA − MLBDB xwOBA | Missing pairs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018LAD | 66.0 | 3.68 | N/A | N/A | 155 | 84.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 28 | |
| 2019LAD | 17.1 | 3.63 | N/A | N/A | 56 | 94.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 3 | |
| 2020LAD | 12.1 | 2.92 | 5.17 | -2.25 | 34 | 100.0% | .246 | -0.032 | .402 | -0.045 | .345 | -0.031 | 0 | |
| 2021LAD | 15.1 | 2.93 | 3.47 | -0.54 | 54 | 100.0% | .246 | -0.004 | .350 | 0.021 | .288 | -0.001 | 0 | |
| 2022SF | 17.1 | 1.04 | 2.20 | -1.16 | 52 | 100.0% | .204 | -0.011 | .322 | -0.047 | .235 | -0.024 | 0 | |
| 2023SF | 48.1 | 4.66 | 3.64 | 1.01 | 165 | 100.0% | .264 | 0.018 | .380 | -0.011 | .295 | 0.004 | 0 | |
| 2024OAK | 38.2 | 2.56 | N/A | N/A | 111 | 99.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 1 | |
| 2025All | All teams | 17.2 | 6.11 | 8.96 | -2.85 | 63 | 100.0% | .316 | 0.008 | .633 | 0.029 | .435 | 0.014 | 0 |
| 2025COL | 16.1 | 6.06 | 7.81 | -1.75 | 58 | 100.0% | .313 | -0.001 | .581 | 0.029 | .413 | 0.010 | 0 | |
| 2025SF | 1.1 | 6.75 | N/A | N/A | 5 | 100.0% | .340 | 0.089 | 1.114 | 0.029 | .613 | 0.045 | 0 |
Usage shows each pitch type thrown as a share of all pitches. Pitches without a recognized type stay in the total.
| Season | Team | All pitches | FF % | SI % | SL % | CH % | Unknown | Type coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018LAD | 968 | 1.9% | 83.3% | 10.7% | 4.0% | 1 | 99.9% | |
| 2019LAD | 278 | 0.0% | 88.8% | 7.9% | 3.2% | 0 | 100.0% | |
| 2020LAD | 202 | 2.0% | 81.2% | 16.8% | 0.0% | 0 | 100.0% | |
| 2021LAD | 259 | 0.0% | 74.1% | 17.4% | 8.5% | 0 | 100.0% | |
| 2022SF | 214 | 0.9% | 70.1% | 12.6% | 16.4% | 0 | 100.0% | |
| 2023SF | 694 | 0.4% | 75.2% | 16.0% | 8.4% | 0 | 100.0% | |
| 2024OAK | 566 | 0.0% | 64.3% | 22.6% | 13.1% | 0 | 100.0% | |
| 2025All | All teams | 313 | 0.0% | 65.2% | 20.8% | 14.1% | 0 | 100.0% |
| 2025COL | 270 | 0.0% | 65.6% | 19.6% | 14.8% | 0 | 100.0% | |
| 2025SF | 43 | 0.0% | 62.8% | 27.9% | 9.3% | 0 | 100.0% |
Movement is in inches. Sideways: positive is to the pitcher's right, negative is left, when looking toward home plate. Vertical: positive is upward, negative is downward from the initial flight direction. No-grav removes gravity's effect; it does not mean the ball rose. Counts show how many pitches were measured.
| Season | Team | FF pitches | FF % | FF mph | FF max mph | FF rpm | FF ext ft | FF side in | FF vert in | FF no-grav in | FF whiff% | FF swings | FF speed count | FF spin count | FF ext count | FF side count | FF vert count | FF no-grav count | Type coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018LAD | 18 | 1.9% | 92.5 | 95.3 | 2246 | 5.8 | -12.2 | -21.4 | 11.1 | 16.7% | 6 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 99.9% | |
| 2019LAD | 0 | 0.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | |
| 2020LAD | 4 | 2.0% | 92.8 | 94.0 | 2175 | 6.1 | -9.0 | -27.0 | 4.4 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | |
| 2021LAD | 0 | 0.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | |
| 2022SF | 2 | 0.9% | 91.7 | 92.0 | 1891 | 5.9 | -10.3 | -25.2 | 6.5 | 100.0% | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | |
| 2023SF | 3 | 0.4% | 92.2 | 92.8 | 2291 | 6.3 | -15.3 | -29.9 | 2.4 | 100.0% | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | |
| 2024OAK | 0 | 0.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | |
| 2025All | All teams | 0 | 0.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 2025COL | 0 | 0.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | |
| 2025SF | 0 | 0.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Season | Team | SI pitches | SI % | SI mph | SI max mph | SI rpm | SI ext ft | SI side in | SI vert in | SI no-grav in | SI whiff% | SI swings | SI speed count | SI spin count | SI ext count | SI side count | SI vert count | SI no-grav count | Type coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018LAD | 806 | 83.3% | 93.3 | 95.9 | 2224 | 5.8 | -14.1 | -27.5 | 4.4 | 22.5% | 364 | 806 | 806 | 806 | 806 | 806 | 806 | 99.9% | |
| 2019LAD | 247 | 88.8% | 92.8 | 95.2 | 2271 | 6.0 | -14.3 | -26.5 | 5.6 | 18.9% | 122 | 247 | 247 | 247 | 247 | 247 | 247 | 100.0% | |
| 2020LAD | 164 | 81.2% | 93.1 | 95.9 | 2191 | 6.1 | -14.3 | -26.6 | 4.9 | 20.7% | 82 | 164 | 163 | 164 | 164 | 164 | 164 | 100.0% | |
| 2021LAD | 192 | 74.1% | 92.2 | 95.6 | 2188 | 6.1 | -14.1 | -27.2 | 4.9 | 17.0% | 94 | 192 | 192 | 192 | 192 | 192 | 192 | 100.0% | |
| 2022SF | 150 | 70.1% | 92.2 | 94.5 | 2180 | 6.1 | -13.8 | -27.6 | 4.4 | 18.2% | 77 | 150 | 150 | 150 | 150 | 150 | 150 | 100.0% | |
| 2023SF | 522 | 75.2% | 92.8 | 95.3 | 2225 | 6.2 | -13.7 | -27.8 | 3.9 | 15.0% | 287 | 522 | 512 | 522 | 522 | 522 | 522 | 100.0% | |
| 2024OAK | 364 | 64.3% | 92.1 | 94.6 | 2172 | 6.2 | -14.1 | -28.9 | 3.4 | 10.9% | 192 | 364 | 364 | 364 | 364 | 364 | 364 | 100.0% | |
| 2025All | All teams | 204 | 65.2% | 91.3 | 93.3 | 2192 | 6.3 | -13.1 | -29.3 | 3.2 | 12.1% | 99 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 100.0% |
| 2025COL | 177 | 65.6% | 91.3 | 93.3 | 2197 | 6.3 | -12.8 | -29.4 | 3.2 | 13.1% | 84 | 177 | 177 | 177 | 177 | 177 | 177 | 100.0% | |
| 2025SF | 27 | 62.8% | 91.2 | 92.4 | 2158 | 6.3 | -15.1 | -29.1 | 3.7 | 6.7% | 15 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Season | Team | SL pitches | SL % | SL mph | SL max mph | SL rpm | SL ext ft | SL side in | SL vert in | SL no-grav in | SL whiff% | SL swings | SL speed count | SL spin count | SL ext count | SL side count | SL vert count | SL no-grav count | Type coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018LAD | 104 | 10.7% | 85.3 | 87.6 | 2303 | 5.7 | 3.2 | -40.4 | -2.2 | 64.6% | 48 | 104 | 94 | 104 | 104 | 104 | 104 | 99.9% | |
| 2019LAD | 22 | 7.9% | 84.2 | 85.8 | 2311 | 5.8 | 3.0 | -42.3 | -3.1 | 28.6% | 7 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 100.0% | |
| 2020LAD | 34 | 16.8% | 87.9 | 89.9 | 2232 | 6.0 | 0.3 | -30.5 | 4.9 | 45.5% | 11 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 100.0% | |
| 2021LAD | 45 | 17.4% | 84.3 | 86.2 | 2449 | 5.9 | 3.9 | -42.6 | -4.2 | 31.6% | 19 | 45 | 45 | 45 | 45 | 45 | 45 | 100.0% | |
| 2022SF | 27 | 12.6% | 83.9 | 88.0 | 2381 | 6.1 | 6.4 | -38.2 | 0.5 | 61.5% | 13 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 100.0% | |
| 2023SF | 111 | 16.0% | 83.0 | 85.9 | 2532 | 6.1 | 3.9 | -43.6 | -4.0 | 39.6% | 53 | 111 | 110 | 111 | 111 | 111 | 111 | 100.0% | |
| 2024OAK | 128 | 22.6% | 82.7 | 85.7 | 2554 | 6.1 | 5.1 | -44.6 | -4.7 | 31.9% | 47 | 128 | 128 | 128 | 128 | 128 | 128 | 100.0% | |
| 2025All | All teams | 65 | 20.8% | 83.2 | 85.5 | 2409 | 6.2 | 3.6 | -41.5 | -2.3 | 28.0% | 25 | 65 | 65 | 65 | 65 | 65 | 65 | 100.0% |
| 2025COL | 53 | 19.6% | 83.1 | 85.5 | 2405 | 6.2 | 3.4 | -41.5 | -2.1 | 26.3% | 19 | 53 | 53 | 53 | 53 | 53 | 53 | 100.0% | |
| 2025SF | 12 | 27.9% | 83.8 | 85.3 | 2426 | 6.3 | 4.6 | -41.8 | -3.1 | 33.3% | 6 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 100.0% |
| Season | Team | CH pitches | CH % | CH mph | CH max mph | CH rpm | CH ext ft | CH side in | CH vert in | CH no-grav in | CH whiff% | CH swings | CH speed count | CH spin count | CH ext count | CH side count | CH vert count | CH no-grav count | Type coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018LAD | 39 | 4.0% | 86.7 | 89.6 | 1719 | 5.9 | -14.9 | -33.7 | 3.1 | 34.8% | 23 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 99.9% | |
| 2019LAD | 9 | 3.2% | 87.0 | 88.1 | 1650 | 6.0 | -14.3 | -33.0 | 3.3 | 75.0% | 4 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 100.0% | |
| 2020LAD | 0 | 0.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | |
| 2021LAD | 22 | 8.5% | 86.2 | 88.6 | 1609 | 6.1 | -13.6 | -32.1 | 4.5 | 20.0% | 10 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 100.0% | |
| 2022SF | 35 | 16.4% | 86.7 | 88.8 | 1576 | 6.2 | -14.6 | -32.7 | 3.4 | 25.0% | 16 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 100.0% | |
| 2023SF | 58 | 8.4% | 85.9 | 88.8 | 1530 | 6.3 | -10.9 | -33.7 | 3.2 | 34.6% | 26 | 58 | 58 | 58 | 58 | 58 | 58 | 100.0% | |
| 2024OAK | 74 | 13.1% | 84.6 | 87.8 | 1381 | 6.3 | -10.1 | -36.0 | 2.1 | 48.7% | 39 | 74 | 74 | 74 | 74 | 74 | 74 | 100.0% | |
| 2025All | All teams | 44 | 14.1% | 83.5 | 85.5 | 1485 | 6.3 | -8.6 | -35.6 | 3.1 | 43.8% | 16 | 44 | 44 | 44 | 44 | 44 | 44 | 100.0% |
| 2025COL | 40 | 14.8% | 83.4 | 85.5 | 1488 | 6.3 | -8.2 | -35.3 | 3.5 | 40.0% | 15 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 100.0% | |
| 2025SF | 4 | 9.3% | 84.0 | 84.5 | 1458 | 6.3 | -12.7 | -38.4 | -0.3 | 100.0% | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 100.0% |
| Date | Game | Result | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 9, 2025 | L 0-13 | 0.2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
| Jul 8, 2025 | W 4-3 | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| May 21, 2025 | L 5-9 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| May 19, 2025 | L 3-9 | 1.1 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | |
| May 16, 2025 | L 0-8 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1 recorded move.
AcquiredTrade
Kansas City Royals acquired LHP Scott Alexander from the Long Island Ducks of the Atlantic League.