Athletics vs Chicago White Sox, April 26, 2025

April 26, 2025, 4:05 PM ET | Sutter Health Park

Starting Pitchers

Chicago White Sox

Tyler Gilbert headshot
Recorded starter

Athletics

Jeffrey Springs headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2025
Chicago White SoxAthletics
.675
OPS
.749
165
HR
219
647
Runs
733
4.26
ERA
4.70
1.36
WHIP
1.36
1286
Strikeouts by pitchers
1323

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Jonathan Cannon headshot
Chicago White Sox, MLBDB pick
Michael A. Taylor headshot
Chicago White Sox, MLBDB pick
Jeffrey Springs headshot
Athletics, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Michael A. Taylor led Chicago White Sox with 3 hits and 3 RBI.

Chicago White Sox batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Miguel Vargas3B5120010
Gage Workman3B0000000
Luis Robert Jr.CF4311121
Joshua PalaciosRF0000000
Edgar QueroC3221200
Andrew VaughnDH3101110
Lenyn Sosa2B5111000
Michael A. TaylorRF/CF5233020
Brooks BaldwinLF5011010
Bobby Dalbec1B4011110
Jacob AmayaSS3001000
Totals37101110581

6 players led Athletics with 1 hit each.

Athletics batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jacob WilsonSS3000100
Brent RookerRF3110010
Seth BrownRF1000000
Tyler SoderstromDH3000110
Miguel AndujarLF4111000
JJ BledayCF3010010
Max SchuemannCF1000000
Luis Urías2B4111011
Nick Kurtz1B4011020
Gio Urshela3B4010000
Jhonny PeredaC2000100
Totals32363361

Pitching

Jonathan Cannon went 7.2 innings for Chicago White Sox (5 SO, 3 ER); Jeffrey Springs went 6.0 innings for Athletics (4 SO, 5 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Chicago White Sox
Tyler Gilbert1.0000110
Jonathan Cannon7.2633251
Penn Murfee0.1000000
Athletics
Jeffrey Springs6.0775241
Noah Murdock2.0433330
Grant Holman1.0000010
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.