Athletics vs New York Yankees, May 11, 2025

May 11, 2025, 4:05 PM ET | Sutter Health Park

Starting Pitchers

New York Yankees

Ryan Yarbrough headshot
Recorded starter

Athletics

Luis Severino headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2025
New York YankeesAthletics
.787
OPS
.749
274
HR
219
849
Runs
733
3.91
ERA
4.70
1.25
WHIP
1.36
1440
Strikeouts by pitchers
1323

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Ben Rice headshot
New York Yankees, MLBDB pick
Aaron Judge headshot
New York Yankees, MLBDB pick
Ryan Yarbrough headshot
New York Yankees, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Aaron Judge led New York Yankees with 4 hits and 2 RBI.

New York Yankees batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Ben RiceDH/C3214101
Aaron JudgeRF5142010
Pablo ReyesPH/RF1000000
Cody BellingerCF6010010
Paul Goldschmidt1B5132000
Oswald PerazaSS1000010
Jasson DomínguezLF5220130
Anthony VolpeSS5221010
J.C. Escarra1B0000000
Austin WellsC3210110
Tyler MatzekP0000000
Oswaldo Cabrera3B4212100
Jorbit Vivas2B4001120
Totals421215125101

7 players led Athletics with 1 hit each.

Athletics batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jacob WilsonSS4000010
Brent RookerDH4110010
Tyler SoderstromLF3010000
Seth BrownLF0000100
Shea LangeliersC4010000
Miguel AndujarRF3011000
Max SchuemannRF1000000
Nick Kurtz1B3000010
Jhonny PeredaPH1000010
Luis Urías2B3010100
JJ BledayCF4111001
Gio Urshela3B2010100
Totals32272341

Pitching

Ryan Yarbrough went 5.0 innings for New York Yankees (2 SO, 2 ER); Luis Severino went 4.0 innings for Athletics (2 SO, 8 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
New York Yankees
Ryan Yarbrough5.0622121
Yerry De los Santos3.0000210
Tyler Matzek1.0100010
Athletics
Luis Severino4.0988220
Mitch Spence2.0433141
Elvis Alvarado1.0211020
T.J. McFarland0.1000000
Hogan Harris1.2000220
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.