Atlanta Braves vs St. Louis Cardinals, May 14, 2019

May 14, 2019, 7:20 PM ET | SunTrust Park

Starting Pitchers

St. Louis Cardinals

Jack Flaherty headshot
Recorded starter

Atlanta Braves

Mike Foltynewicz headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2019
St. Louis CardinalsAtlanta Braves
.737
OPS
.788
210
HR
249
764
Runs
855
3.80
ERA
4.19
1.27
WHIP
1.36
1399
Strikeouts by pitchers
1393

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Kolten Wong headshot
St. Louis Cardinals, MLBDB pick
Jack Flaherty headshot
St. Louis Cardinals, MLBDB pick
Yadier Molina headshot
St. Louis Cardinals, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

3 players led St. Louis Cardinals with 2 hits each.

St. Louis Cardinals batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Matt Carpenter3B5111100
Paul Goldschmidt1B4110120
Paul DeJongSS3210200
Marcell OzunaLF4213111
Dominic LeoneP0000000
Luke GregersonP0000000
José A. MartínezRF4011010
Giovanny GallegosP0000000
Yairo MuñozLF1110000
Yadier MolinaC4123011
Matt WietersC1000000
Dexter FowlerCF/RF3321211
Kolten Wong2B5223001
Jack FlahertyP3111000
Harrison BaderPH/CF2010000
Totals39141413764

3 players led Atlanta Braves with 1 hit each.

Atlanta Braves batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Ronald Acuña Jr.LF/CF3001120
Dansby SwansonSS3001000
Freddie Freeman1B2000020
Matt JoycePH1000010
Wes ParsonsP1000010
Jonny VentersP0000000
Josh Donaldson3B2000210
Nick MarkakisRF2100210
Ozzie Albies2B4000010
Brian McCannC4110000
Ender InciarteCF0000100
Johan CamargoLF3110010
Mike FoltynewiczP0000000
Jesse BiddleP0000000
Charlie CulbersonPH/1B2011010
Totals273336110

Pitching

Jack Flaherty went 6.0 innings for St. Louis Cardinals (6 SO, 3 ER); Mike Foltynewicz went 4.2 innings for Atlanta Braves (4 SO, 8 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
St. Louis Cardinals
Jack Flaherty6.0333560
Giovanny Gallegos1.0000020
Dominic Leone1.0000120
Luke Gregerson1.0000010
Atlanta Braves
Mike Foltynewicz4.2788343
Jesse Biddle0.1433100
Wes Parsons3.0100220
Jonny Venters1.0233101
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.