Baltimore Orioles vs New York Yankees, September 4, 2020 (Game 2)

September 4, 2020, 5:10 PM ET | Oriole Park at Camden Yards

Starting Pitchers

New York Yankees

Deivi García headshot
Recorded starter

Baltimore Orioles

Jorge López headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2020
New York YankeesBaltimore Orioles
.789
OPS
.750
94
HR
77
315
Runs
274
4.35
ERA
4.51
1.24
WHIP
1.31
528
Strikeouts by pitchers
487

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Ryan Mountcastle headshot
Baltimore Orioles, MLBDB pick
Jorge López headshot
Baltimore Orioles, MLBDB pick
Deivi García headshot
New York Yankees, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Erik Kratz led New York Yankees with 2 hits and 2 RBI.

New York Yankees batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Aaron HicksCF4000010
Luke VoitDH4000000
Brett GardnerLF2100100
Clint FrazierRF3000020
Mike Ford1B3000000
Miguel Andujar3B2110100
Erik KratzC3022000
Tyler WadeSS2110010
DJ LeMahieuPH/2B1000000
Thairo Estrada2B/SS2001010
Totals26343250

Ryan Mountcastle led Baltimore Orioles with 3 hits and 1 home run and 3 RBI.

Baltimore Orioles batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Cedric MullinsCF4010000
DJ StewartRF1100210
Renato NúñezDH4000030
Pedro SeverinoC4220000
Ryan MountcastleLF3233001
Rio Ruiz3B3111000
Pat Valaika2B3012010
Dilson Herrera1B2000020
Andrew VelazquezSS2000100
Totals26686371

Pitching

Deivi García went 4.2 innings for New York Yankees (6 SO, 4 ER); Jorge López went 5.0 innings for Baltimore Orioles (2 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
New York Yankees
Deivi García4.2544261
Clarke Schmidt1.1322110
Baltimore Orioles
Jorge López5.0330120
César Valdez2.0100130
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.