Boston Red Sox vs Atlanta Braves, August 9, 2022

August 9, 2022, 7:10 PM ET | Fenway Park

Starting Pitchers

Atlanta Braves

Charlie Morton headshot
Recorded starter

Boston Red Sox

Rich Hill headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2022
Atlanta BravesBoston Red Sox
.760
OPS
.730
243
HR
155
789
Runs
735
3.46
ERA
4.53
1.19
WHIP
1.35
1554
Strikeouts by pitchers
1346

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Austin Riley headshot
Atlanta Braves, MLBDB pick
Christian Arroyo headshot
Boston Red Sox, MLBDB pick
Charlie Morton headshot
Atlanta Braves, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Ronald Acuña Jr. and Austin Riley led Atlanta Braves with 3 hits each.

Atlanta Braves batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Ronald Acuña Jr.RF5330100
Dansby SwansonSS6121010
Austin Riley3B6135011
Matt Olson1B4110200
William ContrerasC5011110
Robbie GrossmanLF2000100
Eddie RosarioPH/LF2100100
Marcell OzunaDH5000010
Orlando Arcia2B4111100
Ehire Adrianza2B0000000
Michael Harris IICF5121000
Totals449139741

Alex Verdugo led Boston Red Sox with 3 hits.

Boston Red Sox batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Tommy PhamLF5121121
Rafael Devers3B4000110
Xander BogaertsSS5210010
Alex VerdugoRF5230010
J.D. MartinezDH4012030
Eric Hosmer1B2000010
Bobby Dalbec1B3000030
Christian Arroyo2B5123021
Kevin PlaweckiC5010000
Jarren DuranCF3111011
Jaylin DavisPH1000010
Totals4271172163

Pitching

Charlie Morton went 6.0 innings for Atlanta Braves (7 SO, 5 ER); Rich Hill went 4.0 innings for Boston Red Sox (0 SO, 4 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Atlanta Braves
Charlie Morton6.0655173
Collin McHugh0.2100010
A.J. Minter0.1000010
Raisel Iglesias1.0211030
Kenley Jansen1.0100110
Dylan Lee1.0110010
Tyler Matzek1.0000020
Boston Red Sox
Rich Hill4.0744101
Ryan Brasier1.0000100
Matt Barnes0.2111200
Hirokazu Sawamura1.0000220
John Schreiber0.1000010
Garrett Whitlock2.0211010
Kaleb Ort1.2331100
Austin Davis0.1000000
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.