Boston Red Sox vs Atlanta Braves, June 4, 2024

June 4, 2024, 7:10 PM ET | Fenway Park

Starting Pitchers

Atlanta Braves

Max Fried headshot
Recorded starter

Boston Red Sox

Kutter Crawford headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2024
Atlanta BravesBoston Red Sox
.724
OPS
.742
213
HR
194
704
Runs
751
3.49
ERA
4.04
1.20
WHIP
1.26
1553
Strikeouts by pitchers
1353

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Max Fried headshot
Atlanta Braves, MLBDB pick
Ozzie Albies headshot
Atlanta Braves, MLBDB pick
Kutter Crawford headshot
Boston Red Sox, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Ozzie Albies and Orlando Arcia led Atlanta Braves with 2 hits each.

Atlanta Braves batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Michael Harris IICF5011000
Austin Riley3B3100120
Marcell OzunaDH3110100
Matt Olson1B4100000
Ozzie Albies2B4223011
Adam DuvallRF4001010
Jarred KelenicLF4110020
Sean MurphyC3011000
Zack ShortPR0100000
Travis d'ArnaudC0000000
Orlando ArciaSS4121001
Totals34887262

5 players led Boston Red Sox with 1 hit each.

Boston Red Sox batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jarren DuranCF4000020
Rob RefsnyderLF4010020
Connor WongC2100120
Rafael Devers3B4110010
Jamie Westbrook2B2000010
Garrett CooperDH3000020
Enmanuel ValdezPH1010000
Bobby DalbecRF3012020
David HamiltonPH1000000
Dominic Smith1B4111011
Ceddanne RafaelaSS3000010
Totals313531141

Pitching

Max Fried went 7.0 innings for Atlanta Braves (13 SO, 2 ER); Kutter Crawford went 6.0 innings for Boston Red Sox (5 SO, 4 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Atlanta Braves
Max Fried7.04321131
Pierce Johnson1.0000010
Jesse Chavez1.0100000
Boston Red Sox
Kutter Crawford6.0564251
Chase Anderson3.0322011
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.