Boston Red Sox vs Chicago White Sox, April 21, 2025

April 21, 2025, 11:10 AM ET | Fenway Park

Starting Pitchers

Chicago White Sox

Jonathan Cannon headshot
Recorded starter

Boston Red Sox

Walker Buehler headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2025
Chicago White SoxBoston Red Sox
.675
OPS
.745
165
HR
186
647
Runs
786
4.26
ERA
3.70
1.36
WHIP
1.29
1286
Strikeouts by pitchers
1361

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Walker Buehler headshot
Boston Red Sox, MLBDB pick
Jonathan Cannon headshot
Chicago White Sox, MLBDB pick
Andrew Benintendi headshot
Chicago White Sox, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Andrew Benintendi led Chicago White Sox with 2 hits and 1 home run and 1 RBI.

Chicago White Sox batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Nick Maton1B1110200
Bobby DalbecPH/1B1000010
Andrew BenintendiDH3121101
Luis Robert Jr.CF4000020
Edgar QueroC4001010
Lenyn Sosa2B4010000
Miguel Vargas3B4000020
Brooks BaldwinLF/SS4010020
Michael A. TaylorRF3000020
Matt ThaissPH1000000
Jacob AmayaSS2000010
Joshua PalaciosPH/LF1000000
Totals322523111

Trevor Story led Boston Red Sox with 3 hits and 1 RBI.

Boston Red Sox batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jarren DuranCF/LF4110010
Rafael DeversDH3000110
Alex Bregman3B2110200
Trevor StorySS4131000
Wilyer AbreuRF3000130
Kristian Campbell2B3022110
Triston Casas1B4000000
Rob RefsnyderLF4111021
Ceddanne RafaelaCF0000000
Carlos NarváezC4000000
Totals31484581

Pitching

Jonathan Cannon went 6.0 innings for Chicago White Sox (4 SO, 4 ER); Walker Buehler went 7.0 innings for Boston Red Sox (9 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Chicago White Sox
Jonathan Cannon6.0644441
Tyler Gilbert1.0200030
Penn Murfee1.0000110
Boston Red Sox
Walker Buehler7.0411390
Aroldis Chapman1.0111011
Justin Slaten1.0000010
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.