Boston Red Sox vs Cleveland Guardians, April 17, 2024

April 17, 2024, 7:10 PM ET | Fenway Park

Starting Pitchers

Cleveland Guardians

Ben Lively headshot
Recorded starter

Boston Red Sox

Tanner Houck headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2024
Cleveland GuardiansBoston Red Sox
.702
OPS
.742
185
HR
194
708
Runs
751
3.61
ERA
4.04
1.20
WHIP
1.26
1410
Strikeouts by pitchers
1353

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Tanner Houck headshot
Boston Red Sox, MLBDB pick
Ben Lively headshot
Cleveland Guardians, MLBDB pick
Connor Wong headshot
Boston Red Sox, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

3 players led Cleveland Guardians with 1 hit each.

Cleveland Guardians batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Steven KwanLF4000000
Andrés Giménez2B4000010
José Ramírez3B3010000
Josh Naylor1B3010000
Will BrennanDH3000010
Estevan FlorialRF3000030
Gabriel AriasCF3010020
Austin HedgesC3000010
Brayan RocchioSS3000010
Totals29030090

Jarren Duran and Connor Wong led Boston Red Sox with 2 hits each.

Boston Red Sox batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jarren DuranLF4020000
Rafael DeversDH4000030
Triston Casas1B3000020
Wilyer AbreuRF2000100
Enmanuel Valdez2B3000020
Bobby Dalbec3B0000000
Connor WongC3121001
David HamiltonSS3000000
Pablo Reyes3B/2B3110020
Ceddanne RafaelaCF3000020
Totals282511111

Pitching

Ben Lively went 5.0 innings for Cleveland Guardians (7 SO, 2 ER); Tanner Houck went 9.0 innings for Boston Red Sox (9 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Cleveland Guardians
Ben Lively5.0322171
Nick Sandlin1.0000010
Wes Parsons2.0200030
Boston Red Sox
Tanner Houck9.0300090
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.