Boston Red Sox vs Tampa Bay Rays, April 7, 2021

April 7, 2021, 1:10 PM ET | Fenway Park

Starting Pitchers

Tampa Bay Rays

Ryan Yarbrough headshot
Recorded starter

Boston Red Sox

Nathan Eovaldi headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2021
Tampa Bay RaysBoston Red Sox
.750
OPS
.777
222
HR
219
857
Runs
829
3.67
ERA
4.26
1.17
WHIP
1.38
1478
Strikeouts by pitchers
1527

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Nathan Eovaldi headshot
Boston Red Sox, MLBDB pick
Christian Vázquez headshot
Boston Red Sox, MLBDB pick
Collin McHugh headshot
Tampa Bay Rays, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

5 players led Tampa Bay Rays with 1 hit each.

Tampa Bay Rays batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Yoshi Tsutsugo1B4011010
Austin MeadowsLF4010000
Randy ArozarenaRF/CF4110010
Brandon Lowe2B2000210
Yandy DíazDH4000020
Joey Wendle3B2000010
Kevin Padlo3B0000200
Manuel MargotCF2000000
Mike BrosseauRF2011000
Francisco MejíaC3110000
Joseph OdomC1000010
Willy AdamesSS3000010
Totals31252480

Xander Bogaerts led Boston Red Sox with 3 hits and 1 RBI.

Boston Red Sox batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Enrique HernándezCF/SS5120010
Rafael Devers3B3100110
J.D. MartinezLF/RF4112010
Xander BogaertsSS3231000
Franchy CorderoPH/LF1010000
Christian VázquezDH4223011
Hunter RenfroeRF/CF4100000
Christian Arroyo2B4011000
Bobby Dalbec1B4020000
Kevin PlaweckiC3110000
Totals359137141

Pitching

Ryan Yarbrough went 5.0 innings for Tampa Bay Rays (2 SO, 6 ER); Nathan Eovaldi went 7.0 innings for Boston Red Sox (7 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Tampa Bay Rays
Ryan Yarbrough5.0996121
Collin McHugh3.0400020
Boston Red Sox
Nathan Eovaldi7.0311370
Josh Taylor2.0211110
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.