Chicago Cubs vs Baltimore Orioles, August 1, 2025

August 1, 2025, 2:20 PM ET | Wrigley Field

Starting Pitchers

Baltimore Orioles

Trevor Rogers headshot
Recorded starter

Chicago Cubs

Cade Horton headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2025
Baltimore OriolesChicago Cubs
.699
OPS
.750
191
HR
223
677
Runs
793
4.60
ERA
3.79
1.37
WHIP
1.18
1351
Strikeouts by pitchers
1265

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Trevor Rogers headshot
Baltimore Orioles, MLBDB pick
Cade Horton headshot
Chicago Cubs, MLBDB pick
Andrew Kittredge headshot
Chicago Cubs, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

3 players led Baltimore Orioles with 1 hit each.

Baltimore Orioles batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jackson Holliday2B3010100
Jordan Westburg3B4000010
Gunnar HendersonSS3000110
Adley RutschmanC4010000
Jordyn AdamsPR0000000
Tyler O'NeillRF4000010
Colton CowserLF3000020
Coby Mayo1B2000120
Dylan CarlsonCF2000100
Jeremiah JacksonDH3010010
Totals28030480

Carson Kelly led Chicago Cubs with 2 hits.

Chicago Cubs batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Nico Hoerner2B4000020
Kyle TuckerRF3000010
Seiya SuzukiDH3000010
Carson KellyC3120010
Pete Crow-ArmstrongCF3010000
Dansby SwansonSS3000020
Ian HappLF2001000
Michael Busch1B3000010
Matt Shaw3B3010000
Totals27141080

Pitching

Trevor Rogers went 8.0 innings for Baltimore Orioles (8 SO, 1 ER); Cade Horton went 5.0 innings for Chicago Cubs (3 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Baltimore Orioles
Trevor Rogers8.0411080
Chicago Cubs
Cade Horton5.0200330
Caleb Thielbar1.0000010
Andrew Kittredge1.0000020
Brad Keller1.0000120
Daniel Palencia1.0100000
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.