Chicago Cubs vs Tampa Bay Rays, September 14, 2025

September 14, 2025, 2:20 PM ET | Wrigley Field

Starting Pitchers

Tampa Bay Rays

Adrian Houser headshot
Recorded starter

Chicago Cubs

Shota Imanaga headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2025
Tampa Bay RaysChicago Cubs
.714
OPS
.750
182
HR
223
714
Runs
793
3.94
ERA
3.79
1.22
WHIP
1.18
1416
Strikeouts by pitchers
1265

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Shota Imanaga headshot
Chicago Cubs, MLBDB pick
Adrian Houser headshot
Tampa Bay Rays, MLBDB pick
Ian Happ headshot
Chicago Cubs, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Junior Caminero led Tampa Bay Rays with 2 hits and 1 home run and 1 RBI.

Tampa Bay Rays batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Yandy DíazDH4111111
Junior Caminero3B4121111
Brandon Lowe2B4110020
Christopher MorelLF3010020
Jake MangumLF1000000
Nick FortesC3010110
Josh LoweRF4011010
Everson PereiraCF4010010
Carson WilliamsSS3000020
Chandler SimpsonPH1000010
Bob Seymour1B4010010
Totals353933132

3 players led Chicago Cubs with 2 hits each.

Chicago Cubs batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Michael Busch1B4110010
Nico Hoerner2B4023000
Ian HappLF4121011
Moisés BallesterosDH3020100
Kevin AlcántaraPR/DH0000000
Dansby SwansonSS4010010
Pete Crow-ArmstrongCF3000100
Willi CastroRF3110100
Reese McGuireC4000010
Matt Shaw3B3110000
Totals324104341

Pitching

Adrian Houser went 6.0 innings for Tampa Bay Rays (2 SO, 2 ER); Shota Imanaga went 5.0 innings for Chicago Cubs (9 SO, 3 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Tampa Bay Rays
Adrian Houser6.0722121
Edwin Uceta1.0322020
Garrett Acton1.0000200
Chicago Cubs
Shota Imanaga5.0733092
Javier Assad2.1200210
Caleb Thielbar0.2000000
Andrew Kittredge1.0000130
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.