Chicago White Sox vs Kansas City Royals, June 7, 2025

June 7, 2025, 4:10 PM ET | Rate Field

Starting Pitchers

Kansas City Royals

Michael Wacha headshot
Recorded starter

Chicago White Sox

Adrian Houser headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2025
Kansas City RoyalsChicago White Sox
.706
OPS
.675
159
HR
165
651
Runs
647
3.73
ERA
4.26
1.24
WHIP
1.36
1271
Strikeouts by pitchers
1286

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Adrian Houser headshot
Chicago White Sox, MLBDB pick
Michael Wacha headshot
Kansas City Royals, MLBDB pick
Tim Elko headshot
Chicago White Sox, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Vinnie Pasquantino led Kansas City Royals with 3 hits and 1 home run and 1 RBI.

Kansas City Royals batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jonathan India2B4000010
Bobby Witt Jr.SS4010020
Maikel Garcia3B3010100
Vinnie Pasquantino1B3131101
John RavePR/RF0000000
Salvador PerezC4000040
Jac CaglianoneRF/1B4010000
Drew WatersLF2000020
Nick LoftinPH/LF2010000
Michael MasseyDH2000000
Mark CanhaPH/DH1000100
Kyle IsbelCF4010000
Totals33181391

Kyle Teel and Tim Elko led Chicago White Sox with 2 hits each.

Chicago White Sox batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Mike TauchmanRF4000020
Chase MeidrothSS4111011
Andrew BenintendiLF4010000
Michael A. TaylorLF0000000
Miguel Vargas3B3110100
Kyle TeelDH4020010
Edgar QueroC3011010
Luis Robert Jr.CF4000030
Josh Rojas2B3110010
Tim Elko1B3122001
Totals32494192

Pitching

Michael Wacha went 6.0 innings for Kansas City Royals (5 SO, 3 ER); Adrian Houser went 6.0 innings for Chicago White Sox (6 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Kansas City Royals
Michael Wacha6.0633152
Steven Cruz1.0100030
Trevor Richards1.0211010
Chicago White Sox
Adrian Houser6.0611161
Cam Booser1.0100000
Steven Wilson1.0100130
Dan Altavilla1.0000100
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.