Chicago White Sox vs Kansas City Royals, June 6, 2025

June 6, 2025, 7:40 PM ET | Rate Field

Starting Pitchers

Kansas City Royals

Seth Lugo headshot
Recorded starter

Chicago White Sox

Davis Martin headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2025
Kansas City RoyalsChicago White Sox
.706
OPS
.675
159
HR
165
651
Runs
647
3.73
ERA
4.26
1.24
WHIP
1.36
1271
Strikeouts by pitchers
1286

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Davis Martin headshot
Chicago White Sox, MLBDB pick
Seth Lugo headshot
Kansas City Royals, MLBDB pick
Luis Robert Jr. headshot
Chicago White Sox, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Bobby Witt Jr. and Drew Waters led Kansas City Royals with 2 hits each.

Kansas City Royals batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jonathan India2B3000120
Bobby Witt Jr.SS4020010
Maikel Garcia3B4111011
Vinnie Pasquantino1B3111001
Salvador PerezC4000010
Jac CaglianoneDH4000010
Drew WatersLF4020000
John RaveRF2010010
Mark CanhaPH/RF1000010
Michael MasseyPH1000000
Kyle IsbelCF3000000
Totals33272182

Andrew Benintendi and Luis Robert Jr. led Chicago White Sox with 2 hits each.

Chicago White Sox batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Mike TauchmanRF4111101
Bryse WilsonP0000000
Chase MeidrothSS5000020
Andrew BenintendiDH4020000
Michael A. TaylorPR/RF0100000
Miguel Vargas3B3000100
Joshua PalaciosLF2110010
Austin SlaterPH/LF1100100
Kyle TeelC2110200
Luis Robert Jr.CF3023110
Josh Rojas2B3100010
Tim Elko1B3100110
Totals30774761

Pitching

Seth Lugo went 5.0 innings for Kansas City Royals (5 SO, 2 ER); Davis Martin went 6.0 innings for Chicago White Sox (7 SO, 2 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Kansas City Royals
Seth Lugo5.0522251
Daniel Lynch IV1.1000100
Jonathan Bowlan1.1253410
Taylor Clarke0.1000000
Chicago White Sox
Davis Martin6.0522072
Brandon Eisert1.0100010
Jordan Leasure1.0100100
Bryse Wilson1.0000000
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.