Chicago White Sox vs Pittsburgh Pirates, August 26, 2020

August 26, 2020, 2:10 PM ET | Guaranteed Rate Field

Starting Pitchers

Pittsburgh Pirates

Trevor Williams headshot
Recorded starter

Chicago White Sox

Dallas Keuchel headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2020
Pittsburgh PiratesChicago White Sox
.641
OPS
.779
59
HR
96
219
Runs
306
4.68
ERA
3.81
1.36
WHIP
1.26
536
Strikeouts by pitchers
523

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Dallas Keuchel headshot
Chicago White Sox, MLBDB pick
Eloy Jiménez headshot
Chicago White Sox, MLBDB pick
Danny Mendick headshot
Chicago White Sox, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Cole Tucker and Jacob Stallings led Pittsburgh Pirates with 2 hits each.

Pittsburgh Pirates batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Cole TuckerCF3120110
Erik GonzálezSS3111001
Bryan ReynoldsLF3100120
Josh BellDH4000020
Gregory PolancoRF3000120
Jacob StallingsC4022010
Adam Frazier2B4000020
José Osuna1B4010000
JT Riddle3B4000000
Totals323633101

4 players led Chicago White Sox with 2 hits each.

Chicago White Sox batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Tim AndersonSS4110010
Ryan GoinsSS0000000
Yoán Moncada3B4120000
Yasmani GrandalC3110110
José Abreu1B4112001
Eloy JiménezLF3223111
Adam EngelPR/LF0000000
Edwin EncarnaciónDH4221001
Luis Robert Jr.CF3001000
Nomar MazaraRF4111000
Danny Mendick2B4122011
Totals33101210244

Pitching

Trevor Williams went 6.0 innings for Pittsburgh Pirates (3 SO, 8 ER); Dallas Keuchel went 6.0 innings for Chicago White Sox (7 SO, 2 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Pittsburgh Pirates
Trevor Williams6.0988233
Tyler Bashlor2.0322011
Chicago White Sox
Dallas Keuchel6.0422370
Jimmy Cordero1.0000010
Zack Burdi1.0111011
Steve Cishek1.0100010
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.