Cincinnati Reds vs Atlanta Braves, July 3, 2022

July 3, 2022, 1:40 PM ET | Great American Ball Park

Starting Pitchers

Atlanta Braves

Charlie Morton headshot
Recorded starter

Cincinnati Reds

Luis Castillo headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2022
Atlanta BravesCincinnati Reds
.760
OPS
.676
243
HR
156
789
Runs
648
3.46
ERA
4.86
1.19
WHIP
1.39
1554
Strikeouts by pitchers
1414

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Charlie Morton headshot
Atlanta Braves, MLBDB pick
Luis Castillo headshot
Cincinnati Reds, MLBDB pick
Marcell Ozuna headshot
Atlanta Braves, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

3 players led Atlanta Braves with 2 hits each.

Atlanta Braves batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Ronald Acuña Jr.RF4020100
Dansby SwansonSS4000020
Matt Olson1B4010000
Austin Riley3B4020000
Travis d'ArnaudDH4000000
Marcell OzunaLF4222002
William ContrerasC4010020
Orlando Arcia2B3000030
Mike FordPH1000000
Phil Gosselin2B0000000
Michael Harris IICF4111011
Totals36393183

Albert Almora Jr. led Cincinnati Reds with 2 hits and 1 RBI.

Cincinnati Reds batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Max Schrock2B4010010
Aramis GarciaC0000000
Donovan Solano3B/2B4000010
Tommy PhamLF4110020
Joey Votto1B2000210
Mike MoustakasDH3000020
Jonathan IndiaPH0000000
Albert Almora Jr.RF4121000
Nick SenzelCF3110010
Matt ReynoldsSS3111020
Michael PapierskiC2000010
Brandon DruryPH/3B1012000
Totals304742110

Pitching

Charlie Morton went 7.0 innings for Atlanta Braves (10 SO, 0 ER); Luis Castillo went 7.0 innings for Cincinnati Reds (6 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Atlanta Braves
Charlie Morton7.01001100
Collin McHugh1.0433010
A.J. Minter0.0211100
Cincinnati Reds
Luis Castillo7.0611161
Jeff Hoffman1.0100010
Hunter Strickland1.0222012
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.