Cincinnati Reds vs Cleveland Guardians, August 15, 2023

August 15, 2023, 6:40 PM ET | Great American Ball Park

Starting Pitchers

Cleveland Guardians

Logan Allen headshot
Recorded starter

Cincinnati Reds

Graham Ashcraft headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2023
Cleveland GuardiansCincinnati Reds
.694
OPS
.747
124
HR
198
662
Runs
783
3.96
ERA
4.83
1.31
WHIP
1.42
1311
Strikeouts by pitchers
1381

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Logan Allen headshot
Cleveland Guardians, MLBDB pick
Graham Ashcraft headshot
Cincinnati Reds, MLBDB pick
Alex Young headshot
Cincinnati Reds, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Steven Kwan and José Ramírez led Cleveland Guardians with 2 hits each.

Cleveland Guardians batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Steven KwanLF4121000
José Ramírez3B4120000
Andrés Giménez2B4000010
Kole Calhoun1B4012010
Oscar GonzalezDH3010000
Will BrennanRF4000010
Gabriel AriasSS4000010
Bo NaylorC4000010
Myles StrawCF2110200
Totals33373250

6 players led Cincinnati Reds with 1 hit each.

Cincinnati Reds batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Kevin Newman3B3010000
Luke MaileC1000000
Matt McLain2B3000100
Elly De La CruzSS4010010
Spencer SteerLF3010100
Henry RamosDH4000030
Christian Encarnacion-Strand1B/3B4010020
Stuart FairchildCF2000010
TJ FriedlPH/CF2000010
Tyler StephensonC2010010
Will BensonPH/RF1010000
TJ HopkinsRF1000110
Joey VottoPH/1B1000010
Totals310603110

Pitching

Logan Allen went 6.0 innings for Cleveland Guardians (7 SO, 0 ER); Graham Ashcraft went 7.0 innings for Cincinnati Reds (2 SO, 3 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Cleveland Guardians
Logan Allen6.0400370
Enyel De Los Santos1.0100030
Trevor Stephan1.0000000
Emmanuel Clase1.0100010
Cincinnati Reds
Graham Ashcraft7.0733220
Alex Young2.0000030
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.