Cincinnati Reds vs Milwaukee Brewers, June 30, 2018

June 30, 2018, 4:10 PM ET | Great American Ball Park

Starting Pitchers

Milwaukee Brewers

Jhoulys Chacín headshot
Recorded starter

Cincinnati Reds

Tyler Mahle headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2018
Milwaukee BrewersCincinnati Reds
.747
OPS
.729
218
HR
172
754
Runs
696
3.73
ERA
4.63
1.24
WHIP
1.40
1428
Strikeouts by pitchers
1258

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Tyler Mahle headshot
Cincinnati Reds, MLBDB pick
Michael Lorenzen headshot
Cincinnati Reds, MLBDB pick
Jhoulys Chacín headshot
Milwaukee Brewers, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Jhoulys Chacín led Milwaukee Brewers with 2 hits.

Milwaukee Brewers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Brad MillerSS4010030
Taylor WilliamsP0000000
Mike ZagurskiP0000000
Eric SogardLF1000010
Eric ThamesLF/RF3111221
Jesús Aguilar1B4000030
Travis Shaw3B2000220
Hernán PérezRF4110010
Jacob BarnesP0000000
Manny PiñaC0000000
Jonathan Villar2B4111010
Keon BroxtonCF4000010
Erik KratzC/P4001020
Jhoulys ChacínP3020010
Orlando ArciaPR/SS1000010
Totals343634181

Scooter Gennett led Cincinnati Reds with 3 hits and 1 RBI.

Cincinnati Reds batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Scott ScheblerCF/RF3001100
José PerazaSS5110020
Joey Votto1B4110100
Brandon Dixon1B0000000
Scooter Gennett2B4331100
Eugenio Suárez3B4120120
Jesse WinkerRF3011110
Billy HamiltonPR/CF1210000
Adam DuvallLF4223110
Curt CasaliC1000110
Tucker BarnhartPH/C2122000
Tyler MahleP2010000
Kyle CrockettP0000000
Alex BlandinoPH1000010
David HernandezP0000000
Michael LorenzenPH1114001
Dylan FloroP1000000
Totals36121512781

Pitching

Jhoulys Chacín went 5.0 innings for Milwaukee Brewers (5 SO, 1 ER); Tyler Mahle went 5.2 innings for Cincinnati Reds (12 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Milwaukee Brewers
Jhoulys Chacín5.0411350
Taylor Williams1.0422110
Mike Zagurski0.0244200
Jacob Barnes1.0333011
Erik Kratz1.0221110
Cincinnati Reds
Tyler Mahle5.26313121
Kyle Crockett0.1000010
David Hernandez1.0000120
Dylan Floro2.0000030
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.