Cincinnati Reds vs Milwaukee Brewers, August 17, 2025

August 17, 2025, 1:40 PM ET | Great American Ball Park

Starting Pitchers

Milwaukee Brewers

Jose Quintana headshot
Recorded starter

Cincinnati Reds

Andrew Abbott headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2025
Milwaukee BrewersCincinnati Reds
.735
OPS
.706
166
HR
167
806
Runs
716
3.58
ERA
3.86
1.23
WHIP
1.22
1432
Strikeouts by pitchers
1380

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Andrew Abbott headshot
Cincinnati Reds, MLBDB pick
Jose Quintana headshot
Milwaukee Brewers, MLBDB pick
William Contreras headshot
Milwaukee Brewers, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

5 players led Milwaukee Brewers with 1 hit each.

Milwaukee Brewers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Andruw Monasterio2B3000010
Anthony SeiglerPH/3B0100100
Caleb Durbin3B/2B4000000
William ContrerasDH4112021
Christian YelichLF4000020
Andrew Vaughn1B4010000
Blake PerkinsCF4010010
Danny JansenC4010010
Joey OrtizSS2000000
Tyler BlackPH/RF1000100
Brandon LockridgeRF2010000
Brice TurangPH/SS1000010
Totals33252281

Austin Hays and Noelvi Marte led Cincinnati Reds with 2 hits each.

Cincinnati Reds batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
TJ FriedlCF5100000
Spencer Steer1B3010110
Elly De La CruzSS4010100
Miguel AndujarLF3000010
Will BensonLF1100100
Austin HaysDH5121020
Noelvi MarteRF4020000
Jose TrevinoC3012000
Ke'Bryan Hayes3B4010020
Santiago Espinal2B2000000
Gavin LuxPH1000010
Matt McLain2B0000100
Totals35383470

Pitching

Jose Quintana went 6.1 innings for Milwaukee Brewers (4 SO, 1 ER); Andrew Abbott went 7.0 innings for Cincinnati Reds (7 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Milwaukee Brewers
Jose Quintana6.1511140
Tobias Myers2.0010020
Grant Anderson1.0310310
Cincinnati Reds
Andrew Abbott7.0400070
Tony Santillan1.0000110
Emilio Pagán1.0122101
Graham Ashcraft1.0000000
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.