Cincinnati Reds vs Philadelphia Phillies, July 29, 2018

July 29, 2018, 1:10 PM ET | Great American Ball Park

Starting Pitchers

Philadelphia Phillies

Zach Eflin headshot
Recorded starter

Cincinnati Reds

Luis Castillo headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2018
Philadelphia PhilliesCincinnati Reds
.707
OPS
.729
186
HR
172
677
Runs
696
4.14
ERA
4.63
1.29
WHIP
1.40
1465
Strikeouts by pitchers
1258

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Luis Castillo headshot
Cincinnati Reds, MLBDB pick
Scooter Gennett headshot
Cincinnati Reds, MLBDB pick
Zach Eflin headshot
Philadelphia Phillies, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

3 players led Philadelphia Phillies with 2 hits each.

Philadelphia Phillies batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Carlos Santana1B4010020
Asdrúbal Cabrera2B4000020
Luis GarcíaP0000000
Jake ThompsonP0000000
Odúbel HerreraCF4020010
Rhys HoskinsLF3000110
Nick WilliamsRF4020020
Maikel Franco3B4020000
Scott KingerySS4000010
Jorge AlfaroC2000010
Andrew KnappPH/C2000020
Zach EflinP2000020
Víctor AranoP0000000
César HernándezPH/2B1010000
Totals340801140

3 players led Cincinnati Reds with 2 hits each.

Cincinnati Reds batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
José PerazaSS4000000
Scooter Gennett2B4122001
Joey Votto1B4020000
Eugenio Suárez3B4000030
Mason WilliamsCF/RF4120010
Adam DuvallLF4010010
Phillip ErvinRF2111010
David HernandezP0000000
Brandon DixonPH1000010
Wandy PeraltaP0000000
Raisel IglesiasP0000000
Curt CasaliC2111200
Luis CastilloP1000000
Billy HamiltonPH/CF2010000
Totals324104271

Pitching

Zach Eflin went 5.1 innings for Philadelphia Phillies (4 SO, 4 ER); Luis Castillo went 7.0 innings for Cincinnati Reds (9 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Philadelphia Phillies
Zach Eflin5.1744141
Víctor Arano1.2200010
Luis García0.2100120
Jake Thompson0.1000000
Cincinnati Reds
Luis Castillo7.0400190
David Hernandez1.0100030
Wandy Peralta0.1200000
Raisel Iglesias0.2100020
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.