Cincinnati Reds vs Philadelphia Phillies, August 17, 2022

August 17, 2022, 12:35 PM ET | Great American Ball Park

Starting Pitchers

Philadelphia Phillies

Ranger Suarez headshot
Recorded starter

Cincinnati Reds

Nick Lodolo headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2022
Philadelphia PhilliesCincinnati Reds
.739
OPS
.676
205
HR
156
747
Runs
648
3.97
ERA
4.86
1.26
WHIP
1.39
1423
Strikeouts by pitchers
1414

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Nick Lodolo headshot
Cincinnati Reds, MLBDB pick
Ranger Suarez headshot
Philadelphia Phillies, MLBDB pick
Alexis Díaz headshot
Cincinnati Reds, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

5 players led Philadelphia Phillies with 1 hit each.

Philadelphia Phillies batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jean Segura2B4000010
Rhys Hoskins1B3010110
Alec Bohm3B4010000
J.T. RealmutoC3000030
Nick CastellanosRF4010020
Edmundo SosaSS3000020
Kyle SchwarberPH1000000
Bryson StottSS0000000
Darick HallDH3010010
Matt VierlingCF3010000
Nick MatonLF2000110
Totals300502110

Alejo Lopez led Cincinnati Reds with 3 hits.

Cincinnati Reds batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jonathan IndiaDH4010010
Jake FraleyLF4000020
Michael PapierskiC0000000
Kyle Farmer3B4000010
Matt Reynolds1B4000030
Albert Almora Jr.CF1100300
Aristides AquinoRF4000020
Alejo Lopez2B4030000
José BarreroSS4011020
Austin RomineC2000000
TJ FriedlPH/LF1010000
Totals321613110

Pitching

Ranger Suarez went 7.0 innings for Philadelphia Phillies (8 SO, 0 ER); Nick Lodolo went 7.0 innings for Cincinnati Reds (8 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Philadelphia Phillies
Ranger Suarez7.0300280
David Robertson1.0100010
Seranthony Domínguez0.2211120
Cincinnati Reds
Nick Lodolo7.0500280
Alexis Díaz2.0000030
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.