Cleveland Guardians vs Los Angeles Angels, June 1, 2025

June 1, 2025, 1:40 PM ET | Progressive Field

Starting Pitchers

Los Angeles Angels

Jack Kochanowicz headshot
Recorded starter

Cleveland Guardians

Gavin Williams headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2025
Los Angeles AngelsCleveland Guardians
.695
OPS
.669
226
HR
168
673
Runs
643
4.89
ERA
3.70
1.43
WHIP
1.26
1280
Strikeouts by pitchers
1381

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Gavin Williams headshot
Cleveland Guardians, MLBDB pick
José Ramírez headshot
Cleveland Guardians, MLBDB pick
Brock Burke headshot
Los Angeles Angels, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

3 players led Los Angeles Angels with 1 hit each.

Los Angeles Angels batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Zach NetoSS3010100
Nolan Schanuel1B2000210
Taylor WardLF4000000
Jorge SolerDH4000010
Logan O'HoppeC4100020
Jo AdellCF3100030
Luis Rengifo3B/RF4011010
Chris TaylorRF2000010
Mike TroutPH1011000
Kevin Newman2B0000000
Scott Kingery2B2000010
Yoán MoncadaPH/3B1000010
Totals302323110

José Ramírez and Nolan Jones led Cleveland Guardians with 2 hits each.

Cleveland Guardians batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Steven KwanLF2001100
Angel MartínezCF4000000
José Ramírez3B4121001
Kyle Manzardo1B4110010
Carlos SantanaDH3010110
Will WilsonPR/DH0000000
Daniel Schneemann2B4000020
Bo NaylorC1100210
David FryPH1000010
Austin HedgesC0000000
Gabriel AriasSS2100110
Nolan JonesRF3022000
Jhonkensy NoelPH/RF1000000
Totals29464571

Pitching

Jack Kochanowicz went 3.2 innings for Los Angeles Angels (4 SO, 4 ER); Gavin Williams went 6.2 innings for Cleveland Guardians (6 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Los Angeles Angels
Jack Kochanowicz3.2544341
Connor Brogdon0.1000000
Hunter Strickland2.0000200
Brock Burke2.0100030
Cleveland Guardians
Gavin Williams6.2120260
Hunter Gaddis1.0200120
Matt Festa0.1000010
Emmanuel Clase1.0000020
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.