Detroit Tigers vs Baltimore Orioles, September 14, 2019

September 14, 2019, 6:10 PM ET | Comerica Park

Starting Pitchers

Baltimore Orioles

Gabriel Ynoa headshot
Recorded starter

Detroit Tigers

Daniel Norris headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2019
Baltimore OriolesDetroit Tigers
.725
OPS
.682
213
HR
149
729
Runs
582
5.59
ERA
5.24
1.46
WHIP
1.46
1248
Strikeouts by pitchers
1368

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

John Hicks headshot
Detroit Tigers, MLBDB pick
Trey Mancini headshot
Baltimore Orioles, MLBDB pick
Victor Reyes headshot
Detroit Tigers, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

3 players led Baltimore Orioles with 2 hits each.

Baltimore Orioles batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Hanser Alberto3B/2B6110010
Jonathan Villar2B/SS4110110
Trey Mancini1B5123021
Anthony SantanderRF5000030
Renato NúñezDH5020020
Austin HaysCF5020000
Mason WilliamsLF4100110
Austin WynnsC2000000
DJ StewartPH1000010
Pedro SeverinoC1010000
Stevie WilkersonPR0000000
Chance SiscoC0000100
Richie Martin Jr.SS1000000
Rio RuizPH/3B3011010
Totals4241043121

Christin Stewart and John Hicks led Detroit Tigers with 3 hits each.

Detroit Tigers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Victor ReyesCF5122111
Harold Castro2B4221201
Miguel CabreraDH2000100
Jeimer CandelarioPH/DH3000010
Christin StewartLF5030010
Travis DemerittePR/RF1110000
Dawel Lugo3B5110100
Brandon DixonRF/LF5101130
John Hicks1B5134111
Jake RogersC2000100
Ronny RodríguezPH1000010
Grayson GreinerC0000000
Willi CastroSS5110010
Totals438138893

Pitching

Gabriel Ynoa went 4.0 innings for Baltimore Orioles (1 SO, 2 ER); Drew VerHagen went 4.0 innings for Detroit Tigers (2 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Baltimore Orioles
Gabriel Ynoa4.0722111
Tanner Scott0.2000110
Dillon Tate1.1100010
Richard Bleier1.1000100
Miguel Castro0.2100010
Mychal Givens1.0111111
Shawn Armstrong1.0100010
Branden Kline0.2000110
Paul Fry0.2133220
Ryan Eades0.0122101
Detroit Tigers
Daniel Norris3.0100030
Drew VerHagen4.0300120
Bryan Garcia1.0333031
Joe Jiménez1.0100010
Buck Farmer1.0100000
David McKay1.2011130
Daniel Stumpf0.0100100
John Schreiber0.1000000
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.