Detroit Tigers vs Kansas City Royals, September 26, 2021

September 26, 2021, 12:10 PM ET | Comerica Park

Starting Pitchers

Kansas City Royals

Kris Bubic headshot
Recorded starter

Detroit Tigers

Wily Peralta headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2021
Kansas City RoyalsDetroit Tigers
.702
OPS
.707
163
HR
179
686
Runs
697
4.64
ERA
4.32
1.39
WHIP
1.37
1344
Strikeouts by pitchers
1259

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Kris Bubic headshot
Kansas City Royals, MLBDB pick
Wily Peralta headshot
Detroit Tigers, MLBDB pick
Derek Holland headshot
Detroit Tigers, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Whit Merrifield led Kansas City Royals with 3 hits.

Kansas City Royals batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Whit Merrifield2B5130010
Nicky LopezSS4011010
Salvador PerezDH5020010
Andrew BenintendiLF5021000
Carlos Santana1B2010200
Adalberto Mondesi3B3000110
Hunter DozierRF3000110
Kyle IsbelCF4000000
Cam GallagherC4110010
Totals352102460

Isaac Paredes led Detroit Tigers with 2 hits and 1 RBI.

Detroit Tigers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Akil BaddooCF4010020
Jonathan Schoop1B4010010
Miguel CabreraDH4010000
Zack ShortPR0100000
Jeimer Candelario3B3000010
Eric HaaseC3000120
Isaac Paredes2B3021100
Niko GoodrumSS4000020
Daz CameronRF3000020
Robbie GrossmanPH0000100
Willi CastroLF3000000
Harold CastroPH1000010
Totals321513110

Pitching

Kris Bubic went 7.0 innings for Kansas City Royals (6 SO, 0 ER); Wily Peralta went 4.2 innings for Detroit Tigers (3 SO, 2 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Kansas City Royals
Kris Bubic7.0200160
Josh Staumont1.0100020
Scott Barlow1.0211230
Detroit Tigers
Wily Peralta4.2822330
Derek Holland2.0100120
Joe Jiménez1.1000010
Bryan Garcia1.0100000
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.