Detroit Tigers vs Minnesota Twins, June 24, 2023

June 24, 2023, 7:15 PM ET | Comerica Park

Starting Pitchers

Minnesota Twins

Pablo López headshot
Recorded starter

Detroit Tigers

Reese Olson headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2023
Minnesota TwinsDetroit Tigers
.754
OPS
.687
233
HR
165
778
Runs
661
3.87
ERA
4.24
1.20
WHIP
1.25
1560
Strikeouts by pitchers
1374

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Reese Olson headshot
Detroit Tigers, MLBDB pick
Pablo López headshot
Minnesota Twins, MLBDB pick
Carlos Correa headshot
Minnesota Twins, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Carlos Correa and Ryan Jeffers led Minnesota Twins with 2 hits each.

Minnesota Twins batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Edouard Julien2B5000030
Carlos CorreaSS4121011
Alex Kirilloff1B/RF4010000
Byron BuxtonDH3000010
Willi CastroPH/DH1010000
Max KeplerRF1000100
Donovan SolanoPH/1B2000000
Royce Lewis3B4010010
Joey GalloLF4111031
Ryan JeffersC3020110
Michael A. TaylorCF3000020
Kyle FarmerPH1000010
José De LeónP0000000
Totals352822132

Nick Maton and Eric Haase led Detroit Tigers with 2 hits each.

Detroit Tigers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Zach McKinstryRF4012010
Spencer Torkelson1B4010030
Kerry CarpenterLF3010110
Matt VierlingPR/LF0000000
Javier BáezSS4000000
Nick Maton3B4020010
Zack ShortPR/3B0000000
Andy Ibáñez2B4100020
Miguel CabreraDH3100110
Eric HaaseC3121010
Jake MarisnickCF3010010
Totals323832110

Pitching

Pablo López went 6.0 innings for Minnesota Twins (10 SO, 3 ER); Reese Olson went 5.1 innings for Detroit Tigers (9 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Minnesota Twins
Pablo López6.07331100
Emilio Pagán1.1000110
José De León0.0000000
Jordan Balazovic0.2100000
Detroit Tigers
Reese Olson5.1411191
José Cisnero0.2000000
Chasen Shreve0.2111001
Jason Foley1.0300000
Alex Lange1.1000140
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.