Detroit Tigers vs Pittsburgh Pirates, April 21, 2021 (Game 2)

April 21, 2021, 6:40 PM ET | Comerica Park

Starting Pitchers

Pittsburgh Pirates

Miguel Yajure headshot
Recorded starter

Detroit Tigers

Spencer Turnbull headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2021
Pittsburgh PiratesDetroit Tigers
.673
OPS
.707
124
HR
179
609
Runs
697
5.08
ERA
4.32
1.44
WHIP
1.37
1312
Strikeouts by pitchers
1259

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Spencer Turnbull headshot
Detroit Tigers, MLBDB pick
Niko Goodrum headshot
Detroit Tigers, MLBDB pick
Jonathan Schoop headshot
Detroit Tigers, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

3 players led Pittsburgh Pirates with 1 hit each.

Pittsburgh Pirates batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Adam Frazier2B2000110
Phillip Evans1B3111011
Bryan ReynoldsLF2100100
Colin MoranDH3010010
Erik GonzálezSS3011000
Gregory PolancoRF3000020
Dustin FowlerCF2000010
Jacob StallingsPH1000010
Rodolfo Castro3B3000010
Michael PérezC2000000
Totals24232281

Willi Castro led Detroit Tigers with 2 hits and 1 RBI.

Detroit Tigers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Robbie GrossmanRF3000010
Willi CastroSS/2B3021010
Jeimer Candelario3B3000010
Wilson RamosDH3010000
Victor ReyesPR/DH0100000
Jonathan Schoop1B3111001
Derek HillCF0000000
Harold Castro2B/1B3011010
Niko GoodrumLF/SS2211101
Akil BaddooCF/LF2111000
Grayson GreinerC1000110
Totals23575252

Pitching

Miguel Yajure went 4.1 innings for Pittsburgh Pirates (4 SO, 4 ER); Spencer Turnbull went 5.0 innings for Detroit Tigers (6 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Pittsburgh Pirates
Miguel Yajure4.1444242
David Bednar0.2100010
Clay Holmes1.0211000
Detroit Tigers
Spencer Turnbull5.0211260
Bryan Garcia1.0111001
Gregory Soto1.0000020
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.