Detroit Tigers vs Seattle Mariners, August 13, 2024

August 13, 2024, 6:40 PM ET | Comerica Park

Starting Pitchers

Seattle Mariners

George Kirby headshot
Recorded starter

Detroit Tigers

Tarik Skubal headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2024
Seattle MarinersDetroit Tigers
.687
OPS
.685
185
HR
162
676
Runs
682
3.49
ERA
3.61
1.08
WHIP
1.16
1416
Strikeouts by pitchers
1354

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Jake Rogers headshot
Detroit Tigers, MLBDB pick
Tarik Skubal headshot
Detroit Tigers, MLBDB pick
Kerry Carpenter headshot
Detroit Tigers, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

3 players led Seattle Mariners with 1 hit each.

Seattle Mariners batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Victor RoblesCF4000030
Randy ArozarenaLF3010010
Dominic CanzoneLF1000010
Justin Turner1B/3B3100020
Julio RodríguezDH3010000
Luke Raley1B1000000
Mitch HanigerRF4011010
Dylan Moore2B/SS3000010
Mitch GarverC1000200
Leo RivasSS/P3000020
Josh Rojas3B/2B2000010
Totals281312120

Gio Urshela led Detroit Tigers with 4 hits and 1 home run and 1 RBI.

Detroit Tigers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Matt VierlingRF4210000
Justyn-Henry MalloyPH/LF1010000
Kerry CarpenterDH5233022
Colt Keith2B4220010
Andy Ibáñez2B1000000
Gio Urshela3B5341001
Bligh Madris1B4222100
Parker MeadowsCF5110020
Jake RogersC5137001
Zach McKinstryLF/RF/SS5120010
Javier BáezSS4112001
Akil BaddooRF1000000
Totals44152015165

Pitching

George Kirby went 3.2 innings for Seattle Mariners (5 SO, 6 ER); Tarik Skubal went 6.0 innings for Detroit Tigers (9 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Seattle Mariners
George Kirby3.212116153
Trent Thornton2.0533001
Troy Taylor0.1211011
Tayler Saucedo1.0000000
Leo Rivas1.0100000
Detroit Tigers
Tarik Skubal6.0311190
Joey Wentz3.0000130
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.