Houston Astros vs Chicago White Sox, June 11, 2025

June 11, 2025, 8:10 PM ET | Daikin Park

Starting Pitchers

Chicago White Sox

Sean Burke headshot
Recorded starter

Houston Astros

Ryan Gusto headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2025
Chicago White SoxHouston Astros
.675
OPS
.714
165
HR
182
647
Runs
686
4.26
ERA
3.86
1.36
WHIP
1.22
1286
Strikeouts by pitchers
1504

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Christian Walker headshot
Houston Astros, MLBDB pick
Ryan Gusto headshot
Houston Astros, MLBDB pick
Owen White headshot
Chicago White Sox, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Josh Rojas led Chicago White Sox with 2 hits.

Chicago White Sox batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Mike TauchmanRF3001010
Austin SlaterPH/RF/LF1000010
Miguel Vargas3B4011010
Andrew BenintendiDH4010010
Joshua PalaciosLF3010010
Michael A. TaylorPH/RF1000000
Luis Robert Jr.CF4010010
Kyle TeelC2000120
Edgar QueroPH1000010
Tim Elko1B4000030
Josh Rojas2B2120000
Chase MeidrothPH/2B2010000
Vinny CapraSS3110000
Totals342821120

Isaac Paredes and Christian Walker led Houston Astros with 3 hits each.

Houston Astros batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jeremy PeñaSS4121000
Mauricio DubónPH/SS1000010
Isaac Paredes3B5132010
Jose Altuve2B4221000
Brendan RodgersPH/2B0000100
Yainer DiazC4220110
Christian Walker1B4134011
Victor CaratiniDH3100100
Jake MeyersCF4000010
Cam SmithRF4220010
Jacob MeltonLF4011030
Totals3710159391

Pitching

Owen White went 4.1 innings for Chicago White Sox (5 SO, 3 ER); Ryan Gusto went 6.0 innings for Houston Astros (7 SO, 2 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Chicago White Sox
Sean Burke3.2877141
Owen White4.1733250
Houston Astros
Ryan Gusto6.0722170
Bryan King1.0100010
Steven Okert2.0000040
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.