Houston Astros vs Los Angeles Angels, August 25, 2020 (Game 2)

August 25, 2020, 4:10 PM ET | Minute Maid Park

Starting Pitchers

Los Angeles Angels

Julio Teheran headshot
Recorded starter

Houston Astros

Brandon Bielak headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2020
Los Angeles AngelsHouston Astros
.762
OPS
.720
85
HR
69
294
Runs
279
5.09
ERA
4.31
1.32
WHIP
1.31
523
Strikeouts by pitchers
526

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

David Fletcher headshot
Los Angeles Angels, MLBDB pick
Dustin Garneau headshot
Houston Astros, MLBDB pick
Luis Rengifo headshot
Los Angeles Angels, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

David Fletcher led Los Angeles Angels with 3 hits and 2 RBI.

Los Angeles Angels batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Mike TroutCF4210120
Tommy La Stella1B3211210
David Fletcher3B5232000
Shohei OhtaniDH4122110
Andrelton SimmonsSS4110110
Brian GoodwinLF2113210
Jo AdellRF4011110
Anthony BemboomC3110100
Luis Rengifo2B3211101
Totals321212101071

Yuli Gurriel and Kyle Tucker led Houston Astros with 2 hits each.

Houston Astros batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Myles StrawCF4011010
Jose Altuve2B3000010
Michael BrantleyDH3000000
Yuli Gurriel1B3120000
Kyle TuckerLF3121000
Carlos CorreaSS3000010
Josh ReddickRF2001000
Abraham Toro3B3111011
Dustin GarneauC2211101
Totals26575142

Pitching

Julio Teheran went 4.2 innings for Los Angeles Angels (3 SO, 3 ER); Cy Sneed went 1.2 innings for Houston Astros (2 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Los Angeles Angels
Julio Teheran4.2433031
Félix Peña1.0211110
Ty Buttrey1.1111001
Houston Astros
Brandon Bielak0.2343300
Cy Sneed1.2100020
Brooks Raley0.2111111
Andre Scrubb1.1111110
Chase De Jong0.2122100
Blake Taylor0.2200110
Joe Biagini0.2344200
Humberto Castellanos0.2000120
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.