Houston Astros vs New York Yankees, September 2, 2025

September 2, 2025, 8:10 PM ET | Daikin Park

Starting Pitchers

New York Yankees

Max Fried headshot
Recorded starter

Houston Astros

Framber Valdez headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2025
New York YankeesHouston Astros
.787
OPS
.714
274
HR
182
849
Runs
686
3.91
ERA
3.86
1.25
WHIP
1.22
1440
Strikeouts by pitchers
1504

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Jazz Chisholm Jr. headshot
New York Yankees, MLBDB pick
Max Fried headshot
New York Yankees, MLBDB pick
Trent Grisham headshot
New York Yankees, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Jazz Chisholm Jr. led New York Yankees with 3 hits and 2 home runs and 3 RBI.

New York Yankees batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Paul Goldschmidt1B4110110
Cody BellingerRF5110020
Aaron JudgeDH5120010
Giancarlo StantonLF4000020
Jasson DomínguezLF1000010
Trent GrishamCF4224011
Anthony VolpeSS4000010
Jazz Chisholm Jr.2B4233012
José Caballero3B1010000
Ryan McMahonPH/3B2000110
Austin WellsC4010020
Totals3871172133

5 players led Houston Astros with 1 hit each.

Houston Astros batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jeremy PeñaSS3000110
Carlos Correa3B4110010
Jose AltuveLF4000010
Christian Walker1B4010020
Yainer DiazDH4011000
Ramón Urías2B4000020
Cam SmithRF3010100
Mauricio DubónCF2010110
César SalazarC2000010
Totals30151390

Pitching

Max Fried went 7.0 innings for New York Yankees (5 SO, 1 ER); Framber Valdez went 5.0 innings for Houston Astros (8 SO, 6 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
New York Yankees
Max Fried7.0411350
Paul Blackburn2.0100040
Houston Astros
Framber Valdez5.0866182
Enyel De Los Santos2.0100020
Steven Okert1.0111111
AJ Blubaugh1.0100020
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.