Houston Astros vs Tampa Bay Rays, May 31, 2025

May 31, 2025, 4:10 PM ET | Daikin Park

Starting Pitchers

Tampa Bay Rays

Zack Littell headshot
Recorded starter

Houston Astros

Colton Gordon headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2025
Tampa Bay RaysHouston Astros
.714
OPS
.714
182
HR
182
714
Runs
686
3.94
ERA
3.86
1.22
WHIP
1.22
1416
Strikeouts by pitchers
1504

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Junior Caminero headshot
Tampa Bay Rays, MLBDB pick
Zack Littell headshot
Tampa Bay Rays, MLBDB pick
Jeremy Peña headshot
Houston Astros, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Junior Caminero led Tampa Bay Rays with 4 hits and 2 home runs and 5 RBI.

Tampa Bay Rays batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
José CaballeroSS5322100
Yandy Díaz1B5233101
Brandon Lowe2B6111030
Junior CamineroDH5445002
Jake MangumCF/LF5123011
Curtis Mead3B4110120
Josh LoweRF4332111
Danny JansenC5010020
Christopher MorelLF2110010
Jonathan ArandaPH1000010
Kameron MisnerCF2000010
Totals441618164125

3 players led Houston Astros with 2 hits each.

Houston Astros batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jeremy PeñaSS3223002
Brendan Rodgers2B2000010
Isaac Paredes3B4010010
Jose Altuve2B3020000
Shay WhitcombLF1000010
Christian Walker1B3000010
César SalazarPH/C1000000
Yainer DiazDH4000000
Victor CaratiniC/1B4020000
Cam SmithRF2000100
Jake MeyersCF4010020
Zach DezenzoLF2110000
Mauricio DubónLF/SS2010000
Totals353103162

Pitching

Zack Littell went 9.0 innings for Tampa Bay Rays (6 SO, 3 ER); Colton Gordon went 5.0 innings for Houston Astros (6 SO, 4 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Tampa Bay Rays
Zack Littell9.01033162
Houston Astros
Colton Gordon5.0544162
Shawn Dubin1.0411010
Kaleb Ort0.1455101
Steven Okert0.2111021
Forrest Whitley2.0455231
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.