Kansas City Royals vs Chicago White Sox, May 6, 2025

May 6, 2025, 7:40 PM ET | Kauffman Stadium

Starting Pitchers

Chicago White Sox

Sean Burke headshot
Recorded starter

Kansas City Royals

Seth Lugo headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2025
Chicago White SoxKansas City Royals
.675
OPS
.706
165
HR
159
647
Runs
651
4.26
ERA
3.73
1.36
WHIP
1.24
1286
Strikeouts by pitchers
1271

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Seth Lugo headshot
Kansas City Royals, MLBDB pick
Sean Burke headshot
Chicago White Sox, MLBDB pick
Kyle Isbel headshot
Kansas City Royals, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

4 players led Chicago White Sox with 2 hits each.

Chicago White Sox batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Chase MeidrothSS/2B5000000
Miguel Vargas3B/1B4000100
Matt ThaissDH3220000
Lenyn SosaPH/DH2000000
Edgar QueroC4000030
Andrew Vaughn1B4020000
Jacob AmayaPR/SS0100000
Joshua PalaciosRF4010010
Luis Robert Jr.CF0000000
Brooks BaldwinLF4021000
Josh Rojas2B/3B3021100
Michael A. TaylorCF/RF3010110
Totals363102350

Vinnie Pasquantino and Freddy Fermin led Kansas City Royals with 2 hits each.

Kansas City Royals batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jonathan India3B5011020
Bobby Witt Jr.SS5011000
Vinnie Pasquantino1B3120100
Salvador PerezDH3011010
Hunter RenfroePR/DH0000000
Maikel Garcia2B3000100
Cavan BiggioRF2000100
Mark CanhaPH0100100
Drew WatersLF3100100
Freddy FerminC4020000
Kyle IsbelCF3111001
Totals31484531

Pitching

Sean Burke went 6.1 innings for Chicago White Sox (2 SO, 1 ER); Seth Lugo went 6.2 innings for Kansas City Royals (3 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Chicago White Sox
Sean Burke6.1411321
Steven Wilson1.1111110
Jordan Leasure0.1000000
Cam Booser0.1321100
Kansas City Royals
Seth Lugo6.2721330
Angel Zerpa1.0311020
Taylor Clarke1.1000000
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.