Kansas City Royals vs Cleveland Indians, September 30, 2018

September 30, 2018, 3:15 PM ET | Kauffman Stadium

Starting Pitchers

Cleveland Indians

Carlos Carrasco headshot
Recorded starter

Kansas City Royals

Eric Skoglund headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2018
Cleveland IndiansKansas City Royals
.766
OPS
.697
216
HR
155
818
Runs
638
3.77
ERA
4.94
1.20
WHIP
1.46
1544
Strikeouts by pitchers
1157

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Carlos Carrasco headshot
Cleveland Indians, MLBDB pick
Eric Skoglund headshot
Kansas City Royals, MLBDB pick
Trevor Bauer headshot
Cleveland Indians, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Edwin Encarnación led Cleveland Indians with 2 hits.

Cleveland Indians batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Francisco LindorSS4211101
Michael BrantleyLF3010010
Rajai DavisPR/LF1000000
José Ramírez2B4000010
Edwin EncarnaciónDH4020010
Josh Donaldson3B3010000
Adam RosalesPR/3B1000010
Yandy Díaz1B1010200
Yonder AlonsoPH/1B0000100
Melky CabreraRF3000000
Greg AllenCF1000000
Jason KipnisCF3000020
Brandon BarnesRF1000000
Eric HaaseC4000020
Totals33261481

5 players led Kansas City Royals with 1 hit each.

Kansas City Royals batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Whit Merrifield2B4010020
Jorge BonifacioPR/RF0000000
Adalberto MondesiSS3000110
Salvador PerezDH4000020
Ryan O'Hearn1B4000000
Rosell HerreraRF/2B4010000
Brian GoodwinCF4110010
Alcides Escobar3B4010000
Brett PhillipsLF2000110
Meibrys ViloriaC3011010
Totals32151280

Pitching

Carlos Carrasco went 5.0 innings for Cleveland Indians (6 SO, 1 ER); Eric Skoglund went 5.0 innings for Kansas City Royals (3 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Cleveland Indians
Carlos Carrasco5.0311260
Trevor Bauer4.0200020
Kansas City Royals
Eric Skoglund5.0321231
Brian Flynn1.0100110
Ben Lively2.0200130
Kevin McCarthy1.0000010
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.