Kansas City Royals vs Detroit Tigers, May 23, 2023

May 23, 2023, 7:40 PM ET | Kauffman Stadium

Starting Pitchers

Detroit Tigers

Eduardo Rodriguez headshot
Recorded starter

Kansas City Royals

Mike Mayers headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2023
Detroit TigersKansas City Royals
.687
OPS
.701
165
HR
163
661
Runs
676
4.24
ERA
5.17
1.25
WHIP
1.41
1374
Strikeouts by pitchers
1270

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Eduardo Rodriguez headshot
Detroit Tigers, MLBDB pick
Mike Mayers headshot
Kansas City Royals, MLBDB pick
Tyler Holton headshot
Detroit Tigers, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Javier Báez led Detroit Tigers with 2 hits and 1 RBI.

Detroit Tigers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Zach McKinstry3B4110020
Jonathan SchoopPH0000100
Riley GreeneCF3010120
Eric HaasePH1000010
Javier BáezSS4021010
Spencer Torkelson1B4000020
Nick Maton2B2010200
Matt VierlingRF4010010
Miguel CabreraDH4010010
Akil BaddooLF3010000
Andy IbáñezPH1000000
Jake RogersC4000020
Totals341814120

Maikel Garcia led Kansas City Royals with 3 hits and 1 RBI.

Kansas City Royals batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Nick PrattoLF/1B4000110
Salvador PerezC3011110
Vinnie Pasquantino1B3000110
Nate EatonLF1000000
Bobby Witt Jr.SS4120010
MJ MelendezRF4000030
Edward OlivaresDH4121000
Michael Massey2B4121010
Nicky Lopez2B0000000
Maikel Garcia3B4131000
Jackie Bradley Jr.CF4010020
Totals3541143100

Pitching

Eduardo Rodriguez went 5.0 innings for Detroit Tigers (9 SO, 2 ER); Mike Mayers went 4.2 innings for Kansas City Royals (8 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Detroit Tigers
Eduardo Rodriguez5.0842290
Tyler Holton3.0300110
Kansas City Royals
Mike Mayers4.2611180
Jose Cuas1.1200120
Josh Staumont1.0000100
Taylor Clarke1.0000000
Aroldis Chapman1.0000120
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.