Kansas City Royals vs Minnesota Twins, September 28, 2019

September 28, 2019, 2:15 PM ET | Kauffman Stadium

Starting Pitchers

Minnesota Twins

Cody Stashak headshot
Recorded starter

Kansas City Royals

Glenn Sparkman headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2019
Minnesota TwinsKansas City Royals
.832
OPS
.710
307
HR
162
939
Runs
691
4.18
ERA
5.20
1.30
WHIP
1.48
1463
Strikeouts by pitchers
1230

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Jorge Soler headshot
Kansas City Royals, MLBDB pick
Glenn Sparkman headshot
Kansas City Royals, MLBDB pick
Nelson Cruz headshot
Minnesota Twins, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

4 players led Minnesota Twins with 2 hits each.

Minnesota Twins batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Luis Arraez3B4000000
Ronald TorreyesSS1000000
Jorge PolancoSS3001010
Ryan LaMarreRF0000000
Nelson CruzDH4121011
Eddie RosarioRF4000010
C.J. Cron1B0000000
Mitch GarverC3220110
LaMonte Wade Jr.LF4000010
Willians Astudillo1B/3B4022000
Jonathan Schoop2B4020010
Ian MillerCF4110000
Totals35494161

Whit Merrifield led Kansas City Royals with 3 hits.

Kansas City Royals batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Whit MerrifieldRF4030010
Brett PhillipsPR/RF0100000
Jorge SolerDH3223112
Hunter Dozier3B4000000
Alex GordonLF3020110
Cheslor Cuthbert1B3000010
Ryan O'HearnPH/1B1000000
Erick MejiaCF4000030
Humberto ArteagaSS4000030
Nicky Lopez2B3000010
Ryan McBroomPH0000100
Nick DiniC4000020
Totals333733132

Pitching

Cody Stashak went 2.0 innings for Minnesota Twins (2 SO, 1 ER); Glenn Sparkman went 5.0 innings for Kansas City Royals (4 SO, 2 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Minnesota Twins
Cody Stashak2.0211021
Kyle Gibson1.0100220
Zack Littell1.0000020
Lewis Thorpe1.0100010
Trevor May1.0100020
Tyler Duffey1.0222021
Sergio Romo1.0000010
Taylor Rogers1.0000110
Kansas City Royals
Glenn Sparkman5.0522140
Tim Hill1.0211010
Randy Rosario1.0000000
Jacob Barnes1.0111011
Scott Barlow1.0100000
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.