Kansas City Royals vs St. Louis Cardinals, May 18, 2025

May 18, 2025, 2:10 PM ET | Kauffman Stadium

Starting Pitchers

St. Louis Cardinals

Matthew Liberatore headshot
Recorded starter

Kansas City Royals

Michael Wacha headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2025
St. Louis CardinalsKansas City Royals
.693
OPS
.706
148
HR
159
689
Runs
651
4.29
ERA
3.73
1.32
WHIP
1.24
1209
Strikeouts by pitchers
1271

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Matthew Liberatore headshot
St. Louis Cardinals, MLBDB pick
Michael Wacha headshot
Kansas City Royals, MLBDB pick
Alec Burleson headshot
St. Louis Cardinals, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Brendan Donovan led St. Louis Cardinals with 4 hits.

St. Louis Cardinals batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Lars NootbaarRF5010020
Masyn WinnSS5000000
Brendan Donovan2B5040010
Nolan Arenado3B5020010
Willson Contreras1B5000020
Iván HerreraDH3020000
Alec BurlesonLF4111001
Yohel PozoC4020000
José BarreroPR0000000
Pedro PagésC0000000
Victor Scott IICF1000110
Totals371121171

Salvador Perez led Kansas City Royals with 2 hits.

Kansas City Royals batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Maikel Garcia3B3011110
Bobby Witt Jr.SS4000000
Salvador Perez1B4020000
Mark CanhaLF2010010
Kyle IsbelCF1000010
Vinnie PasquantinoDH4010010
Cavan BiggioPR/DH0000000
Hunter RenfroeRF4110000
Freddy FerminC3000110
Michael Massey2B4010000
Dairon BlancoCF2011010
Drew WatersPH/LF1110000
Totals32292260

Pitching

Matthew Liberatore went 6.0 innings for St. Louis Cardinals (5 SO, 1 ER); Michael Wacha went 5.0 innings for Kansas City Royals (6 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
St. Louis Cardinals
Matthew Liberatore6.0611150
Chris Roycroft1.0211000
JoJo Romero1.0100110
Kansas City Royals
Michael Wacha5.0811061
John Schreiber0.2100000
Daniel Lynch IV0.2100000
Lucas Erceg1.2100110
Carlos Estévez1.0100000
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.