Kansas City Royals vs Toronto Blue Jays, April 15, 2021

April 15, 2021, 8:10 PM ET | Kauffman Stadium

Starting Pitchers

Toronto Blue Jays

Anthony Kay headshot
Recorded starter

Kansas City Royals

Jakob Junis headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2021
Toronto Blue JaysKansas City Royals
.796
OPS
.702
262
HR
163
846
Runs
686
3.91
ERA
4.64
1.23
WHIP
1.39
1468
Strikeouts by pitchers
1344

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Jakob Junis headshot
Kansas City Royals, MLBDB pick
Vladimir Guerrero Jr. headshot
Toronto Blue Jays, MLBDB pick
Tanner Roark headshot
Toronto Blue Jays, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Vladimir Guerrero Jr. led Toronto Blue Jays with 3 hits and 1 home run and 1 RBI.

Toronto Blue Jays batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Marcus Semien2B4010120
Bo BichetteSS4100110
Vladimir Guerrero Jr.1B5231011
Randal GrichukCF4000010
Cavan Biggio3B2000010
Joe Panik3B2112000
Lourdes Gurriel Jr.LF3120100
Rowdy TellezDH4021010
Joshua PalaciosRF3001000
Danny JansenC3000010
Alejandro KirkPH1010000
Totals355105381

3 players led Kansas City Royals with 2 hits each.

Kansas City Royals batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Whit Merrifield2B4110000
Andrew BenintendiLF4011000
Salvador PerezC4000010
Carlos Santana1B4000010
Jorge SolerDH4120010
Jarrod DysonPR/DH0000000
Michael A. TaylorCF4000010
Hunter DozierRF4121010
Kyle IsbelRF0000000
Hanser Alberto3B3221000
Nicky LopezSS2211100
Totals33794150

Pitching

Anthony Kay went 3.1 innings for Toronto Blue Jays (3 SO, 4 ER); Jakob Junis went 5.0 innings for Kansas City Royals (6 SO, 2 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Toronto Blue Jays
Anthony Kay3.1654030
Tanner Roark2.2120120
Joel Payamps2.0200000
Kansas City Royals
Jakob Junis5.0522160
Jake Newberry0.1222110
Kyle Zimmer1.2111101
Scott Barlow2.0200010
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.