Los Angeles Angels vs Minnesota Twins, May 21, 2023

May 21, 2023, 4:07 PM ET | Angel Stadium

Starting Pitchers

Minnesota Twins

Pablo López headshot
Recorded starter

Los Angeles Angels

Shohei Ohtani headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2023
Minnesota TwinsLos Angeles Angels
.754
OPS
.743
233
HR
231
778
Runs
739
3.87
ERA
4.64
1.20
WHIP
1.42
1560
Strikeouts by pitchers
1445

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Shohei Ohtani headshot
Los Angeles Angels, MLBDB pick
Pablo López headshot
Minnesota Twins, MLBDB pick
Alex Kirilloff headshot
Minnesota Twins, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Willi Castro led Minnesota Twins with 3 hits.

Minnesota Twins batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Joey GalloLF2100220
Carlos CorreaSS4011010
Alex Kirilloff1B4111021
Edouard JulienDH3010120
Kyle Farmer3B4010020
Trevor LarnachRF4000010
Willi CastroCF4030010
Donovan Solano2B3000110
Ryan JeffersC3000010
Totals312724131

9 players led Los Angeles Angels with 1 hit each.

Los Angeles Angels batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Mickey MoniakLF4012020
Mike TroutCF4010010
Shohei OhtaniP/DH3010100
Hunter RenfroeRF4110030
Jared Walsh1B4010010
Gio Urshela3B3111000
Luis Rengifo2B4010010
Chad WallachC2000010
Matt ThaissPH/C1111100
Zach NetoSS3110120
Totals324943110

Pitching

Pablo López went 6.0 innings for Minnesota Twins (9 SO, 2 ER); Shohei Ohtani went 6.0 innings for Los Angeles Angels (9 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Minnesota Twins
Pablo López6.0522390
Jorge López0.1211000
José De León1.2211020
Los Angeles Angels
Shohei Ohtani6.0211390
Reyes Moronta0.2200120
Chris Devenski0.1000010
Matt Moore1.0211001
Carlos Estévez1.0100010
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.