Los Angeles Angels vs Oakland Athletics, September 19, 2021

September 19, 2021, 4:07 PM ET | Angel Stadium

Starting Pitchers

Oakland Athletics

Frankie Montas headshot
Recorded starter

Los Angeles Angels

Shohei Ohtani headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2021
Oakland AthleticsLos Angeles Angels
.723
OPS
.717
199
HR
190
743
Runs
723
4.02
ERA
4.69
1.26
WHIP
1.38
1332
Strikeouts by pitchers
1453

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Shohei Ohtani headshot
Los Angeles Angels, MLBDB pick
Frankie Montas headshot
Oakland Athletics, MLBDB pick
Matt Chapman headshot
Oakland Athletics, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Matt Chapman led Oakland Athletics with 2 hits and 1 home run and 1 RBI.

Oakland Athletics batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Tony Kemp2B3000100
Josh HarrisonPH/2B1000010
Starling MarteCF4000120
Matt Olson1B3100210
Mark CanhaLF4010000
Jed LowrieDH4011010
Matt Chapman3B4121111
Seth BrownRF5010030
Yan GomesC4111121
Elvis AndrusSS4010010
Totals363736122

4 players led Los Angeles Angels with 1 hit each.

Los Angeles Angels batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Brandon MarshCF5010010
Shohei OhtaniP2000210
Steve CishekP0000000
José QuijadaP0000000
Raisel IglesiasP0000000
Kean WongPH1000000
Phil GosselinLF4110020
Jared Walsh1B4110000
Luis RengifoSS4000000
Jose RojasRF3011110
Juan LagaresPR/RF0000000
Max StassiC3000130
Jack Mayfield3B4000020
David Fletcher2B4000000
Totals342414100

Pitching

Frankie Montas went 7.0 innings for Oakland Athletics (7 SO, 0 ER); Shohei Ohtani went 8.0 innings for Los Angeles Angels (10 SO, 2 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Oakland Athletics
Frankie Montas7.0100470
Jake Diekman1.0000010
Sergio Romo0.1321000
Lou Trivino III1.2000020
Los Angeles Angels
Shohei Ohtani8.05223102
Steve Cishek0.1100110
José Quijada0.2000110
Raisel Iglesias1.0110100
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.