Los Angeles Angels vs Seattle Mariners, August 15, 2022

August 15, 2022, 9:38 PM ET | Angel Stadium

Starting Pitchers

Seattle Mariners

Luis Castillo headshot
Recorded starter

Los Angeles Angels

Shohei Ohtani headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2022
Seattle MarinersLos Angeles Angels
.705
OPS
.687
197
HR
190
690
Runs
623
3.59
ERA
3.77
1.19
WHIP
1.24
1391
Strikeouts by pitchers
1383

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Luis Castillo headshot
Seattle Mariners, MLBDB pick
Shohei Ohtani headshot
Los Angeles Angels, MLBDB pick
Jesse Winker headshot
Seattle Mariners, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

3 players led Seattle Mariners with 2 hits each.

Seattle Mariners batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Julio RodríguezCF5101020
Ty France1B5100010
Jesse WinkerDH5222011
Mitch HanigerRF3010220
J.P. CrawfordSS4022100
Adam Frazier2B3020010
Eugenio SuárezPH/3B2000010
Cal RaleighC4000020
Sam HaggertyLF/2B4110010
Jake Lamb3B/LF3010000
Carlos SantanaPH0000100
Dylan MoorePR/2B0100000
Totals386954111

David Fletcher and Jared Walsh led Los Angeles Angels with 2 hits each.

Los Angeles Angels batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
David Fletcher2B3020000
Jose RojasPH/3B1000000
Shohei OhtaniP/DH4010010
Luis Rengifo3B/2B4111001
Taylor WardRF3110000
Jared Walsh1B3021110
Steven DuggarLF4000040
Max StassiC4000030
Magneuris SierraCF4010000
Andrew VelazquezSS3000030
Jo AdellPH1000010
Totals342821131

Pitching

Luis Castillo went 6.0 innings for Seattle Mariners (9 SO, 2 ER); Shohei Ohtani went 6.0 innings for Los Angeles Angels (8 SO, 2 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Seattle Mariners
Luis Castillo6.0622191
Diego Castillo1.0000010
Andrés Muñoz1.0200010
Paul Sewald1.0000020
Los Angeles Angels
Shohei Ohtani6.0722181
Andrew Wantz1.2000020
Aaron Loup1.0240310
Jesse Chavez0.1000000
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.