Los Angeles Angels vs Toronto Blue Jays, August 11, 2021

August 11, 2021, 9:38 PM ET | Angel Stadium

Starting Pitchers

Toronto Blue Jays

Alek Manoah headshot
Recorded starter

Los Angeles Angels

Dylan Bundy headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2021
Toronto Blue JaysLos Angeles Angels
.796
OPS
.717
262
HR
190
846
Runs
723
3.91
ERA
4.69
1.23
WHIP
1.38
1468
Strikeouts by pitchers
1453

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Alek Manoah headshot
Toronto Blue Jays, MLBDB pick
George Springer headshot
Toronto Blue Jays, MLBDB pick
Teoscar Hernández headshot
Toronto Blue Jays, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Lourdes Gurriel Jr. led Toronto Blue Jays with 3 hits and 1 home run and 2 RBI.

Toronto Blue Jays batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
George SpringerCF4322122
Marcus SemienSS4110110
Vladimir Guerrero Jr.DH4000100
Teoscar HernándezRF/LF5224021
Corey DickersonLF4110000
Randal GrichukRF0000000
Alejandro KirkC4001000
Lourdes Gurriel Jr.1B4232001
Breyvic Valera2B4000000
Santiago Espinal3B4111010
Totals37101010364

Jo Adell led Los Angeles Angels with 2 hits.

Los Angeles Angels batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Shohei OhtaniDH3112111
David Fletcher2B3010100
Jared Walsh1B4010020
Phil Gosselin3B4000000
Brandon MarshCF4000040
Max StassiC2000020
Kurt SuzukiPR/C1000000
Adam EatonRF4000010
Jo AdellLF4120010
Jack MayfieldSS4000010
Totals332522121

Pitching

Alek Manoah went 6.2 innings for Toronto Blue Jays (11 SO, 2 ER); Dylan Bundy went 4.0 innings for Los Angeles Angels (2 SO, 3 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Toronto Blue Jays
Alek Manoah6.25222111
Tayler Saucedo1.1000010
Brad Hand1.0000000
Los Angeles Angels
Dylan Bundy4.0433022
Sam Selman1.0244201
Aaron Slegers4.0433141
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.