Los Angeles Dodgers vs Chicago Cubs, July 10, 2022

July 10, 2022, 4:10 PM ET | Dodger Stadium

Starting Pitchers

Chicago Cubs

Drew Smyly headshot
Recorded starter

Los Angeles Dodgers

Julio Urías headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2022
Chicago CubsLos Angeles Dodgers
.698
OPS
.775
159
HR
212
657
Runs
847
4.00
ERA
2.80
1.30
WHIP
1.05
1383
Strikeouts by pitchers
1465

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Freddie Freeman headshot
Los Angeles Dodgers, MLBDB pick
P.J. Higgins headshot
Chicago Cubs, MLBDB pick
David Bote headshot
Chicago Cubs, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Nico Hoerner led Chicago Cubs with 3 hits and 1 RBI.

Chicago Cubs batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Christopher MorelCF4000030
Rafael OrtegaPH/CF1000000
Willson ContrerasDH4100000
Ian HappLF5110020
Patrick Wisdom3B4100040
Nico HoernerSS5231000
P.J. HigginsC3214101
Nelson VelázquezRF4111011
David Bote1B/2B2123101
Andrelton Simmons2B1000100
Seiya SuzukiPH0000100
Alfonso Rivas III1B0000000
Totals339894103

Freddie Freeman led Los Angeles Dodgers with 4 hits and 1 home run and 2 RBI.

Los Angeles Dodgers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Mookie BettsRF4200110
Trea TurnerSS5122000
Freddie Freeman1B5242001
Will SmithC5112020
Justin Turner3B4121100
Max MuncyDH3111120
Trayce ThompsonCF2100110
Cody BellingerPH/CF1010100
Hanser Alberto2B1000000
Jake LambPH/LF4010020
Gavin LuxLF/2B3221200
Totals3711149781

Pitching

Anderson Espinoza went 3.0 innings for Chicago Cubs (2 SO, 1 ER); Julio Urías went 2.0 innings for Los Angeles Dodgers (3 SO, 5 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Chicago Cubs
Drew Smyly2.0544110
Matt Swarmer0.2241210
Mark Leiter Jr.0.1210010
Anderson Espinoza3.0111421
Chris Martin1.0211020
Rowan Wick1.0200010
Los Angeles Dodgers
Julio Urías2.0355131
Phil Bickford1.0233231
Yency Almonte1.0000010
Caleb Ferguson1.0000000
Alex Vesia1.2000020
David Price0.1311101
Brusdar Graterol2.0000010
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.