Los Angeles Dodgers vs San Francisco Giants, July 20, 2021

July 20, 2021, 10:10 PM ET | Dodger Stadium

Starting Pitchers

San Francisco Giants

Alex Wood headshot
Recorded starter

Los Angeles Dodgers

Darien Núñez headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2021
San Francisco GiantsLos Angeles Dodgers
.769
OPS
.759
241
HR
237
804
Runs
830
3.24
ERA
3.01
1.15
WHIP
1.10
1425
Strikeouts by pitchers
1599

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Chris Taylor headshot
Los Angeles Dodgers, MLBDB pick
Alex Wood headshot
San Francisco Giants, MLBDB pick
Will Smith headshot
Los Angeles Dodgers, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

7 players led San Francisco Giants with 1 hit each.

San Francisco Giants batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
LaMonte Wade Jr.1B3111001
Darin RufPH/1B2000010
Buster PoseyC3110210
Mike YastrzemskiRF4112001
Wilmer Flores3B4110020
Alex DickersonLF4112011
Jake McGeeP0000000
Tyler RogersP0000000
Donovan Solano2B4000020
Mike TauchmanCF3000030
Jarlín GarcíaP0000000
Steven DuggarPH/CF1000000
Thairo EstradaSS3111111
Alex WoodP2000010
John BrebbiaP0000000
Austin SlaterCF/LF2010010
Totals356763134

Chris Taylor led Los Angeles Dodgers with 3 hits and 2 home runs and 3 RBI.

Los Angeles Dodgers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Chris TaylorSS4433112
Justin Turner3B2000000
Matt BeatyRF/3B1110100
Max Muncy2B3011010
Garrett CleavingerP0000000
Joe KellyP0000000
James SherfyP0000000
Will SmithPH1113001
Albert Pujols1B4010000
AJ PollockLF3000000
Cody BellingerCF3100110
Austin BarnesC4121020
Zach McKinstryRF/3B/2B4010020
Darien NúñezP0000000
Josiah GrayP2000020
Zach ReksPH/RF2000010
Totals3381083103

Pitching

Alex Wood went 5.0 innings for San Francisco Giants (7 SO, 3 ER); Josiah Gray went 4.0 innings for Los Angeles Dodgers (7 SO, 4 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
San Francisco Giants
Alex Wood5.0633171
John Brebbia0.2222021
Jarlín García1.1100000
Jake McGee1.0000010
Tyler Rogers0.0133201
Los Angeles Dodgers
Darien Núñez2.0222121
Josiah Gray4.0444173
Garrett Cleavinger0.1100110
Joe Kelly1.2000010
James Sherfy1.0000020
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.