NLDS Game 1: Los Angeles Dodgers vs Washington Nationals, October 3, 2019

NLDS Game 1

October 3, 2019, 8:37 PM ET | Dodger Stadium

Starting Pitchers

Washington Nationals

Patrick Corbin headshot
Recorded starter

Los Angeles Dodgers

Walker Buehler headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2019
Washington NationalsLos Angeles Dodgers
.796
OPS
.810
231
HR
279
873
Runs
886
4.27
ERA
3.37
1.29
WHIP
1.10
1511
Strikeouts by pitchers
1519

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Walker Buehler headshot
Los Angeles Dodgers, MLBDB pick
Patrick Corbin headshot
Washington Nationals, MLBDB pick
Joc Pederson headshot
Los Angeles Dodgers, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Trea Turner and Juan Soto led Washington Nationals with 1 hit each.

Washington Nationals batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Trea TurnerSS4010010
Adam EatonRF3000110
Anthony Rendon3B3000120
Juan SotoLF4010020
Howie Kendrick1B2000110
Asdrúbal Cabrera2B3000000
Victor RoblesCF3000010
Yan GomesC3000030
Patrick CorbinP2000020
Tanner RaineyP0000000
Fernando RodneyP0000000
Gerardo ParraPH1000000
Hunter StricklandP0000000
Totals280203130

Max Muncy led Los Angeles Dodgers with 2 hits and 3 RBI.

Los Angeles Dodgers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
AJ PollockLF4100130
Joe KellyP0000000
David Freese1B3000020
Joc PedersonPH/RF1211101
Justin Turner3B5110020
Cody BellingerCF/1B2100220
Chris TaylorRF/CF/LF2010200
Max Muncy2B/1B3023100
Corey SeagerSS4010000
Will SmithC4000020
Walker BuehlerP2000010
Enrique HernándezPH1000000
Adam KolarekP0000000
Kenta MaedaP0000000
Gavin LuxPH/2B1111001
Totals326757122

Pitching

Patrick Corbin went 6.0 innings for Washington Nationals (9 SO, 1 ER); Walker Buehler went 6.0 innings for Los Angeles Dodgers (8 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Washington Nationals
Patrick Corbin6.0321590
Tanner Rainey0.1122110
Fernando Rodney0.2100110
Hunter Strickland1.0222012
Los Angeles Dodgers
Walker Buehler6.0100380
Adam Kolarek0.1000010
Kenta Maeda1.2000020
Joe Kelly1.0100020
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.