Milwaukee Brewers vs Atlanta Braves, July 30, 2024

July 30, 2024, 8:10 PM ET | American Family Field

Starting Pitchers

Atlanta Braves

Bryce Elder headshot
Recorded starter

Milwaukee Brewers

Joe Ross headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2024
Atlanta BravesMilwaukee Brewers
.724
OPS
.729
213
HR
177
704
Runs
777
3.49
ERA
3.65
1.20
WHIP
1.23
1553
Strikeouts by pitchers
1373

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Bryce Elder headshot
Atlanta Braves, MLBDB pick
Jarred Kelenic headshot
Atlanta Braves, MLBDB pick
Austin Riley headshot
Atlanta Braves, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Austin Riley led Atlanta Braves with 4 hits and 1 RBI.

Atlanta Braves batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jarred KelenicCF3221201
Austin Riley3B5141000
Marcell OzunaDH5111030
Matt Olson1B3000210
Sean MurphyC5020020
Eddie RosarioLF4012000
Adam DuvallPH/LF1000010
Orlando ArciaSS5020000
Ramón LaureanoRF4010020
Nacho Alvarez Jr.2B4110000
Totals395145491

6 players led Milwaukee Brewers with 1 hit each.

Milwaukee Brewers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Brice Turang2B3000010
Andruw MonasterioPH/2B1000000
William ContrerasC4000000
Jake Bauers1B4000040
Willy AdamesSS3010110
Jackson ChourioLF3100110
Sal FrelickRF4010000
Rhys HoskinsDH4010010
Garrett MitchellCF2010000
Gary SánchezPH1011000
Blake PerkinsCF1000000
Joey Ortiz3B3010010
Totals33161290

Pitching

Bryce Elder went 6.1 innings for Atlanta Braves (7 SO, 1 ER); Joe Ross went 5.0 innings for Milwaukee Brewers (4 SO, 5 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Atlanta Braves
Bryce Elder6.1511170
A.J. Minter0.2100000
Joe Jiménez1.0000120
Raisel Iglesias1.0000000
Milwaukee Brewers
Joe Ross5.0855241
Bryse Wilson2.0400130
Tyler Jay2.0200120
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.