Milwaukee Brewers vs Detroit Tigers, April 24, 2023

April 24, 2023, 7:40 PM ET | American Family Field

Starting Pitchers

Detroit Tigers

Matthew Boyd headshot
Recorded starter

Milwaukee Brewers

Colin Rea headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2023
Detroit TigersMilwaukee Brewers
.687
OPS
.704
165
HR
165
661
Runs
728
4.24
ERA
3.71
1.25
WHIP
1.19
1374
Strikeouts by pitchers
1425

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Matthew Boyd headshot
Detroit Tigers, MLBDB pick
Nick Maton headshot
Detroit Tigers, MLBDB pick
William Contreras headshot
Milwaukee Brewers, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Javier Báez and Nick Maton led Detroit Tigers with 2 hits each.

Detroit Tigers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Akil BaddooLF3100210
Riley GreeneCF4001110
Javier BáezSS3120100
Nick Maton3B3123011
Jonathan SchoopPH/2B1010000
Kerry CarpenterRF3000020
Matt VierlingPH/RF1000010
Spencer Torkelson1B4010000
Miguel CabreraDH3000100
Jake RogersPR/DH0000000
Zach McKinstry2B/3B4010010
Eric HaaseC3110110
Totals32484681

William Contreras led Milwaukee Brewers with 2 hits and 1 home run and 1 RBI.

Milwaukee Brewers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Mike Brosseau3B4111011
Willy AdamesDH3000120
William ContrerasC4121001
Brian AndersonRF4010010
Luke Voit1B2000010
Christian YelichPH1000000
Owen Miller2B3010000
Rowdy TellezPH1000010
Joey WiemerCF4000010
Blake PerkinsLF3000020
Brice TurangSS3000010
Totals322521102

Pitching

Matthew Boyd went 5.0 innings for Detroit Tigers (8 SO, 2 ER); Colin Rea went 5.0 innings for Milwaukee Brewers (1 SO, 4 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Detroit Tigers
Matthew Boyd5.0522182
José Cisnero1.0000000
Tyler Holton1.0000000
Jason Foley1.0000000
Alex Lange1.0000020
Milwaukee Brewers
Colin Rea5.0544411
Bryse Wilson2.0100040
Alex Claudio0.1200000
Jake Cousins1.2000230
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.