NLCS Game 2: Milwaukee Brewers vs Los Angeles Dodgers, October 14, 2025

NLCS Game 2

October 14, 2025, 8:08 PM ET | American Family Field

Starting Pitchers

Los Angeles Dodgers

Yoshinobu Yamamoto headshot
Recorded starter

Milwaukee Brewers

Freddy Peralta headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2025
Los Angeles DodgersMilwaukee Brewers
.768
OPS
.735
244
HR
166
825
Runs
806
3.95
ERA
3.58
1.26
WHIP
1.23
1505
Strikeouts by pitchers
1432

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Yoshinobu Yamamoto headshot
Los Angeles Dodgers, MLBDB pick
Freddy Peralta headshot
Milwaukee Brewers, MLBDB pick
Teoscar Hernández headshot
Los Angeles Dodgers, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

3 players led Los Angeles Dodgers with 2 hits each.

Los Angeles Dodgers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Shohei OhtaniDH5011030
Mookie BettsSS3000100
Freddie Freeman1B5010010
Will SmithC4110110
Max Muncy3B4111111
Teoscar HernándezRF5121001
Justin DeanCF0000000
Tommy Edman2B4021010
Enrique HernándezLF3220110
Andy PagesCF/RF2011000
Totals355115482

3 players led Milwaukee Brewers with 1 hit each.

Milwaukee Brewers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jackson ChourioRF4111011
Brice Turang2B4010010
William ContrerasC4000000
Christian YelichDH4000010
Andrew Vaughn1B4000010
Sal FrelickCF3010000
Caleb Durbin3B3000020
Jake BauersLF3000000
Joey OrtizSS1000100
Isaac CollinsPH1000010
Andruw MonasterioSS0000000
Totals31131171

Pitching

Yoshinobu Yamamoto went 9.0 innings for Los Angeles Dodgers (7 SO, 1 ER); Freddy Peralta went 5.2 innings for Milwaukee Brewers (4 SO, 3 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Los Angeles Dodgers
Yoshinobu Yamamoto9.0311171
Milwaukee Brewers
Freddy Peralta5.2533142
Abner Uribe0.2211010
Aaron Ashby0.2100010
Tobias Myers0.2211200
Robert Gasser0.2100120
Grant Anderson0.2000000
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.