Milwaukee Brewers vs Pittsburgh Pirates, September 20, 2019

September 20, 2019, 8:10 PM ET | Miller Park

Starting Pitchers

Pittsburgh Pirates

Steven Brault headshot
Recorded starter

Milwaukee Brewers

Chase Anderson headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2019
Pittsburgh PiratesMilwaukee Brewers
.741
OPS
.767
163
HR
250
758
Runs
769
5.18
ERA
4.40
1.45
WHIP
1.33
1443
Strikeouts by pitchers
1497

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Chase Anderson headshot
Milwaukee Brewers, MLBDB pick
Steven Brault headshot
Pittsburgh Pirates, MLBDB pick
Trent Grisham headshot
Milwaukee Brewers, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Bryan Reynolds led Pittsburgh Pirates with 3 hits.

Pittsburgh Pirates batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Kevin NewmanSS4000000
Bryan ReynoldsCF4030000
Colin Moran1B3000120
José OsunaRF3000110
Adam Frazier2B4111011
Yefry RamírezP0000000
Pablo ReyesLF4000010
Jacob StallingsC3000000
Steven BaronC1000010
Erik González3B4010000
Steven BraultP2000010
Yacksel RíosP0000000
Williams JerezP0000000
Geoff HartliebP0000000
Corban JosephPH/2B1010000
Totals33161271

Mike Moustakas led Milwaukee Brewers with 2 hits and 1 RBI.

Milwaukee Brewers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Lorenzo CainCF3100100
Tyrone TaylorRF1000000
Yasmani Grandal1B3210220
Mike Moustakas3B4221000
Travis ShawPH/3B1000000
Ryan BraunLF3110010
Devin WilliamsP0000000
Eric ThamesPH1110000
Jake FariaP0000000
Corbin BurnesP0000000
Keston Hiura2B2011110
Cory SpangenbergPR/2B1210000
Hernán PérezRF2000000
Trent GrishamPH/RF/CF1113100
Manny PiñaC2002010
Orlando ArciaSS4010020
Chase AndersonP2010010
Ben GamelPH/LF1001100
Totals3110108680

Pitching

Steven Brault went 5.1 innings for Pittsburgh Pirates (6 SO, 4 ER); Chase Anderson went 6.0 innings for Milwaukee Brewers (4 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Pittsburgh Pirates
Steven Brault5.1664360
Yacksel Ríos0.1000110
Williams Jerez0.0000100
Geoff Hartlieb1.1344110
Yefry Ramírez1.0100000
Milwaukee Brewers
Chase Anderson6.0300140
Devin Williams1.0111011
Jake Faria1.0200110
Corbin Burnes1.0000010
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.