Milwaukee Brewers vs Pittsburgh Pirates, August 29, 2022

August 29, 2022, 8:10 PM ET | American Family Field

Starting Pitchers

Pittsburgh Pirates

Bryse Wilson headshot
Recorded starter

Milwaukee Brewers

Corbin Burnes headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2022
Pittsburgh PiratesMilwaukee Brewers
.655
OPS
.724
158
HR
219
591
Runs
725
4.66
ERA
3.83
1.42
WHIP
1.22
1250
Strikeouts by pitchers
1530

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Oneil Cruz headshot
Pittsburgh Pirates, MLBDB pick
Garrett Mitchell headshot
Milwaukee Brewers, MLBDB pick
Corbin Burnes headshot
Milwaukee Brewers, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Bryan Reynolds and Kevin Newman led Pittsburgh Pirates with 2 hits each.

Pittsburgh Pirates batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Oneil CruzSS4113111
Bryan ReynoldsCF4020000
Ben GamelRF5010010
Tyler HeinemanC0000000
Michael Chavis1B5000030
Rodolfo Castro3B/2B4111021
Jack SuwinskiLF3010110
Kevin NewmanDH4120010
Tucupita Marcano2B3110000
Ke'Bryan HayesPH/3B1000000
Jason DelayC3111100
Greg AllenPR/RF0000000
Totals365105392

Willy Adames and Hunter Renfroe led Milwaukee Brewers with 3 hits each.

Milwaukee Brewers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Christian YelichLF5010000
Willy AdamesSS5231000
Rowdy Tellez1B2110000
Keston Hiura1B3112021
Hunter RenfroeRF4032000
Kolten Wong2B3010110
Andrew McCutchenDH3000120
Jace Peterson3B2000010
Luis UríasPH/3B2000000
Omar NarváezC2100200
Garrett MitchellCF3212111
Totals347117572

Pitching

Bryse Wilson went 3.0 innings for Pittsburgh Pirates (2 SO, 3 ER); Corbin Burnes went 6.0 innings for Milwaukee Brewers (5 SO, 5 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Pittsburgh Pirates
Bryse Wilson3.0533220
Eric Stout1.2200230
Yohan Ramírez1.1000000
Duane Underwood Jr.1.2111120
Wil Crowe0.1333002
Milwaukee Brewers
Corbin Burnes6.0855152
Brent Suter2.0200120
Devin Williams1.0000120
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.